FLQS vs RUSC
Franklin US Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF vs Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, FLQS or RUSC?
RUSC has been ahead.
FLQS has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLQS | RUSC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35%Best | 0.64% |
| AUM | $50M | $81M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.57% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 497 | 491 |
| YTD Return | +9.82% | +13.09%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.87% | +17.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.65% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.25% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.0%Best | -9.8% |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $11,740 | $13,328Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 9.7% | 5.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Russell Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 26, 2017 | May 13, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
FLQS vs RUSC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
FLQS vs RUSC Performance
Franklin US Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQS) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Russell Investments US Small Cap Equity ETF (RUSC) is an ETF from Russell Investments. Over the past year FLQS returned +9.87% while RUSC returned +17.59%. Year to date, FLQS is up 9.82% versus a gain of 13.09% for RUSC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RUSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.6% for FLQS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.0% for FLQS and -9.8% for RUSC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLQS charges 0.35% per year while RUSC charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $64 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQS currently yields 1.57% against 0.33% for RUSC.
Holdings Overlap
27.4% of FLQS's money is in holdings RUSC also owns. 17.6% of RUSC's money is in holdings FLQS also owns.
FLQS and RUSC share little of their money.
89 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 489 in RUSC, against full books of 497 and 491.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 292 positions for RUSC that do not appear in our book for FLQS (60.3% of the fund), and 382 for FLQS that do not appear in RUSC (69.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLQS | Weight in RUSC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc | 0.97% | 0.36% | 0.61% |
| IDCCInterdigital Inc | 1.00% | 0.24% | 0.76% |
| ALKS:IEAlkermes Plc. Ordinary Shares | 0.94% | 0.19% | 0.75% |
| FCFSFirstcash Inc | 0.91% | 0.21% | 0.70% |
| CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.01 | 0.85% | 0.23% | 0.62% |
| ESEEsco Technologies Inc | 0.89% | 0.15% | 0.74% |
| FROGJfrog Ltd | 0.67% | 0.37% | 0.30% |
| LNTHLantheus Holdings Inc | 0.79% | 0.22% | 0.57% |
| FTDRFrontdoor Inc | 0.70% | 0.27% | 0.43% |
| COMPSturm Ruger & Company Inc. | 0.72% | 0.24% | 0.48% |
27.4% of FLQS is already inside RUSC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLQS or RUSC?
FLQS has an expense ratio of 0.35% while RUSC charges 0.64%. FLQS is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLQS or RUSC?
Over the past year FLQS returned +9.87% vs +17.59% for RUSC, so RUSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FLQS annualized +12.14% vs +22.78% for RUSC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLQS or RUSC?
RUSC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.6% for FLQS. Worst drawdown: FLQS -9.0% vs RUSC -9.8%.
Should I hold both FLQS and RUSC?
FLQS and RUSC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLQS and RUSC?
27.4% of FLQS's money is in holdings RUSC also owns. 17.6% of RUSC's is in holdings FLQS also owns. They hold 89 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 489 in RUSC.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLQS or RUSC?
FLQS yields 1.57% while RUSC yields 0.33%, so FLQS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RUSC better than FLQS?
FLQS has a lower expense ratio. RUSC led over 1Y and the full window. RUSC is less concentrated, with 5.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.