FLQS vs SCDS

FLQS vs SCDS

Which is better, FLQS or SCDS?

SCDS has been ahead.

FLQS has a lower expense ratio. SCDS led over 1Y and the full window. FLQS is less concentrated, with 9.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.9%.

Lower Fees: FLQSHigher Returns: SCDSLess Concentrated: FLQS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLQSSCDS
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.40%
AUM$50M$9M
Dividend Yield1.57%1.12%
Holdings497279
YTD Return+9.82%+17.38%Best
1Y Return+9.87%+21.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.65%-
5Y Return (annualized)+5.25%-
Volatility (annualized)15.8%Best17.7%
Max Drawdown-23.1%Best-26.7%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$12,146$14,139Best
Top 10 Weight9.7%Best12.9%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionApr 26, 2017Aug 7, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

FLQS vs SCDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FLQS against instead:FLQS vs SPYFLQS vs QQQFLQS vs VOOFLQS vs VTISCDS against:SCDS vs VXUS

FLQS vs SCDS Performance

Franklin US Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQS) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Small Core ETF (SCDS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FLQS returned +9.87% while SCDS returned +21.08%. Year to date, FLQS is up 9.82% versus a gain of 17.38% for SCDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 15.8% for FLQS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for FLQS and -26.7% for SCDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLQS charges 0.35% per year while SCDS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $40 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQS currently yields 1.57% against 1.12% for SCDS.

Holdings Overlap

FLQS already in SCDS29.3%
SCDS already in FLQS27.4%

29.3% of FLQS's money is in holdings SCDS also owns. 27.4% of SCDS's money is in holdings FLQS also owns.

FLQS and SCDS share little of their money.

77 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 274 in SCDS, against full books of 497 and 279.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 184 positions for SCDS that do not appear in our book for FLQS (69.1% of the fund), and 393 for FLQS that do not appear in SCDS (66.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLQSWeight in SCDSDifference
QLYSQualys Inc1.04%0.63%0.41%
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.97%0.69%0.28%
CHEFChef Holdings, Inc.0.50%1.16%0.66%
ALKS:IEAlkermes Plc. Ordinary Shares0.94%0.51%0.43%
FCFSFirstcash Inc0.91%0.49%0.42%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co. Class A1.00%0.31%0.69%
CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.010.85%0.46%0.39%
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent Inc0.54%0.71%0.17%
RUSHARush Enterprises Inc0.53%0.70%0.17%
PORPortland General Electric Co.0.62%0.58%0.04%

29.3% of FLQS is already inside SCDS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLQSSCDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLQS or SCDS?

FLQS has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SCDS charges 0.40%. FLQS is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLQS or SCDS?

Over the past year FLQS returned +9.87% vs +21.08% for SCDS, so SCDS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FLQS annualized +9.24% vs +17.05% for SCDS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLQS or SCDS?

SCDS has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 15.8% for FLQS. Worst drawdown: FLQS -23.1% vs SCDS -26.7%.

Should I hold both FLQS and SCDS?

FLQS and SCDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLQS and SCDS?

29.3% of FLQS's money is in holdings SCDS also owns. 27.4% of SCDS's is in holdings FLQS also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 274 in SCDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLQS or SCDS?

FLQS yields 1.57% while SCDS yields 1.12%, so FLQS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCDS better than FLQS?

FLQS has a lower expense ratio. SCDS led over 1Y and the full window. FLQS is less concentrated, with 9.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.