FLV vs GVLE
American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF vs Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF
Which is better, FLV or GVLE?
GVLE has been ahead.
FLV has a lower expense ratio. GVLE led over 1Y. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLV | GVLE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.42%Best | 0.45% |
| AUM | $379M | $40M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 1.00% |
| Holdings | 56 | 62 |
| YTD Return | +12.50% | +17.21%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.84% | +23.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.33% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.83% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.6%Best | 49.5% |
| Fund Family | American Century ETFs | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2020 | Jul 31, 2015 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
FLV vs GVLE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FLV vs GVLE Performance
American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and Goldman Sachs Value Opportunities ETF (GVLE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% while GVLE returned +23.05%. Year to date, FLV is up 12.50% versus a gain of 17.21% for GVLE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLV charges 0.42% per year while GVLE charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $45 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.73% against 1.00% for GVLE.
Holdings Overlap
18.8% of FLV's money is in holdings GVLE also owns. 33.5% of GVLE's money is in holdings FLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, FLV as of Jun 30, 2026 and GVLE as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 32 in GVLE, against full books of 56 and 62.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 24 positions for GVLE that do not appear in our book for FLV (62.1% of the fund), and 40 for FLV that do not appear in GVLE (74.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLV | Weight in GVLE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.46% | 9.29% | 5.83% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.07% | 7.82% | 4.75% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.25% | 4.40% | 1.15% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.46% | 3.99% | 0.53% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 3.28% | 3.00% | 0.28% |
| ROKRockwell Automation | 1.28% | 2.60% | 1.32% |
| HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc | 1.01% | 2.44% | 1.43% |
33.5% of GVLE is already inside FLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLV or GVLE?
FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while GVLE charges 0.45%. FLV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLV or GVLE?
Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% vs +23.05% for GVLE, so GVLE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLV and GVLE?
33.5% of GVLE's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 33.5% of GVLE's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 32 in GVLE.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or GVLE?
FLV yields 1.73% while GVLE yields 1.00%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GVLE better than FLV?
FLV has a lower expense ratio. GVLE led over 1Y. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.