FLV vs JDVL
American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF vs John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF
Which is better, FLV or JDVL?
JDVL has been ahead.
FLV has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLV | JDVL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.42%Best | 0.56% |
| AUM | $379M | $948M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 1.48% |
| Holdings | 56 | 41 |
| YTD Return | +12.50% | +15.90%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.84% | +21.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.33% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.83% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -7.5%Best | -9.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $12,129 | $12,918Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.6%Best | 40.0% |
| Fund Family | American Century ETFs | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2020 | Aug 6, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
FLV vs JDVL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
FLV vs JDVL Performance
American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF (JDVL) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% while JDVL returned +21.37%. Year to date, FLV is up 12.50% versus a gain of 15.90% for JDVL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 12.2% for JDVL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.5% for FLV and -9.2% for JDVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLV charges 0.42% per year while JDVL charges 0.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $56 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.73% against 1.48% for JDVL.
Holdings Overlap
12.6% of FLV's money is in holdings JDVL also owns. 24.7% of JDVL's money is in holdings FLV also owns.
JDVL and FLV share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FLV as of Jun 30, 2026 and JDVL as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 39 in JDVL, against full books of 56 and 41.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 30 positions for JDVL that do not appear in our book for FLV (66.8% of the fund), and 42 for FLV that do not appear in JDVL (80.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
24.7% of JDVL is already inside FLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLV or JDVL?
FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while JDVL charges 0.56%. FLV is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLV or JDVL?
Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% vs +21.37% for JDVL, so JDVL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FLV annualized +17.45% vs +23.78% for JDVL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLV or JDVL?
FLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 12.2% for JDVL. Worst drawdown: FLV -7.5% vs JDVL -9.2%.
Should I hold both FLV and JDVL?
FLV and JDVL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLV and JDVL?
24.7% of JDVL's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 24.7% of JDVL's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 39 in JDVL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or JDVL?
FLV yields 1.73% while JDVL yields 1.48%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JDVL better than FLV?
FLV has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.