FLV vs PJFV

FLV vs PJFV

Which is better, FLV or PJFV?

PJFV has been ahead.

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: PJFVHigher Returns: PJFVLess Concentrated: FLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLVPJFV
Expense Ratio0.42%0.33%Best
AUM$379M$183M
Dividend Yield1.73%0.57%
Holdings5637
YTD Return+12.50%+20.68%Best
1Y Return+16.84%+27.75%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.33%+24.90%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.83%-
Volatility (annualized)11.8%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-18.1%
$10,000 over 3.8 years$15,315$20,686Best
Top 10 Weight32.6%Best41.1%
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsPGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2020Dec 12, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).

FLV vs PJFV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

Compare FLV against instead:FLV vs SPYFLV vs QQQFLV vs VOOFLV vs VTIPJFV against:PJFV vs VXUS

FLV vs PJFV Performance

American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% while PJFV returned +27.75%. Year to date, FLV is up 12.50% versus a gain of 20.68% for PJFV.

Over three years, FLV compounded at +16.33% per year against +24.90% for PJFV. Across the full 4-year window we track, PJFV has the edge at +21.08% annualized vs +11.87%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.7% for PJFV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for FLV and -18.1% for PJFV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLV charges 0.42% per year while PJFV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $33 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.73% against 0.57% for PJFV.

Holdings Overlap

FLV already in PJFV13.7%
PJFV already in FLV23.9%

13.7% of FLV's money is in holdings PJFV also owns. 23.9% of PJFV's money is in holdings FLV also owns.

PJFV and FLV share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, FLV as of Jun 30, 2026 and PJFV as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 35 in PJFV, against full books of 56 and 37.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 26 positions for PJFV that do not appear in our book for FLV (65.0% of the fund), and 42 for FLV that do not appear in PJFV (79.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLVWeight in PJFVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.46%6.30%2.84%
AAPLApple, Inc2.58%5.66%3.08%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.07%4.67%1.60%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.25%4.28%1.03%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.33%3.03%1.70%

23.9% of PJFV is already inside FLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLVPJFV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLV or PJFV?

FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while PJFV charges 0.33%. PJFV is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLV or PJFV?

Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% vs +27.75% for PJFV, so PJFV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FLV annualized +11.87% vs +21.08% for PJFV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLV or PJFV?

FLV has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.7% for PJFV. Worst drawdown: FLV -12.4% vs PJFV -18.1%.

Should I hold both FLV and PJFV?

FLV and PJFV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLV and PJFV?

23.9% of PJFV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 23.9% of PJFV's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 35 in PJFV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or PJFV?

FLV yields 1.73% while PJFV yields 0.57%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJFV better than FLV?

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.