FLV vs REVS

FLV vs REVS

Which is better, FLV or REVS?

REVS has been ahead.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%.

Lower Fees: REVSHigher Returns: REVSLess Concentrated: FLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLVREVS
Expense Ratio0.42%0.19%Best
AUM$379M$370M
Dividend Yield1.73%1.84%
Holdings56611
YTD Return+12.50%+18.22%Best
1Y Return+16.84%+23.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.33%+20.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.83%+12.45%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.4%Best14.4%
Max Drawdown-15.1%Best-18.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,981$17,980Best
Top 10 Weight32.6%Best33.6%
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2020Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 2, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.5 years).

FLV vs REVS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FLV against instead:FLV vs SPYFLV vs QQQFLV vs VOOFLV vs VTIREVS against:REVS vs VXUS

FLV vs REVS Performance

American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% while REVS returned +23.33%. Year to date, FLV is up 12.50% versus a gain of 18.22% for REVS.

Over three years, FLV compounded at +16.33% per year against +20.60% for REVS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.83% and +12.45% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, REVS has the edge at +19.00% annualized vs +15.03%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 13.4% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for FLV and -18.0% for REVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLV charges 0.42% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $19 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.73% against 1.84% for REVS.

Holdings Overlap

FLV already in REVS44.0%
REVS already in FLV29.4%

44.0% of FLV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 29.4% of REVS's money is in holdings FLV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, FLV as of Jun 30, 2026 and REVS as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 298 in REVS, against full books of 56 and 611.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 262 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for FLV (68.5% of the fund), and 25 for FLV that do not appear in REVS (49.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLVWeight in REVSDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.58%8.48%5.90%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.46%7.16%3.70%
CVXChevron Corp2.22%2.92%0.70%
MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 14.04%0.87%3.17%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.3.20%0.69%2.51%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.07%1.64%0.43%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.82%1.62%0.20%
TFCTruist Financial Corp.2.49%0.62%1.87%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.2.25%0.60%1.65%
TGTTARGET CORP1.19%1.23%0.04%

44.0% of FLV is already inside REVS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLVREVS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLV or REVS?

FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLV or REVS?

Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% vs +23.33% for REVS, so REVS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), FLV annualized +15.03% vs +19.00% for REVS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLV or REVS?

REVS has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 13.4% for FLV. Worst drawdown: FLV -15.1% vs REVS -18.0%.

Should I hold both FLV and REVS?

FLV and REVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLV and REVS?

44.0% of FLV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 29.4% of REVS's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 298 in REVS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or REVS?

FLV yields 1.73% while REVS yields 1.84%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REVS better than FLV?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.