FLV vs VMAX

FLV vs VMAX

Which is better, FLV or VMAX?

VMAX has been ahead.

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.

Lower Fees: VMAXHigher Returns: VMAXLess Concentrated: VMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLVVMAX
Expense Ratio0.42%0.29%Best
AUM$379M$3M
Dividend Yield1.73%2.17%
Holdings56127
YTD Return+12.50%+16.66%Best
1Y Return+16.84%+21.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.33%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.83%-
Volatility (annualized)11.7%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$15,191$16,927Best
Top 10 Weight32.6%19.0%Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2020Dec 5, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FLV vs VMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FLV against instead:FLV vs SPYFLV vs QQQFLV vs VOOFLV vs VTIVMAX against:VMAX vs VXUS

FLV vs VMAX Performance

American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% while VMAX returned +21.02%. Year to date, FLV is up 12.50% versus a gain of 16.66% for VMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.7% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for FLV and -19.1% for VMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLV charges 0.42% per year while VMAX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $29 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.73% against 2.17% for VMAX.

Holdings Overlap

FLV already in VMAX36.7%
VMAX already in FLV15.4%

36.7% of FLV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 15.4% of VMAX's money is in holdings FLV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, FLV as of Jun 30, 2026 and VMAX as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 125 in VMAX, against full books of 56 and 127.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 106 positions for VMAX that do not appear in our book for FLV (83.4% of the fund), and 31 for FLV that do not appear in VMAX (56.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLVWeight in VMAXDifference
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.46%1.86%1.60%
DUKDuke Energy Corp3.54%0.95%2.59%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.25%0.97%2.28%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.28%0.89%2.39%
AAPLApple, Inc2.58%1.32%1.26%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.46%0.31%3.15%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.07%0.59%2.48%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.22%1.13%1.09%
TGTTARGET CORP1.19%1.93%0.74%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.33%1.61%0.28%

36.7% of FLV is already inside VMAX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLVVMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLV or VMAX?

FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VMAX charges 0.29%. VMAX is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLV or VMAX?

Over the past year FLV returned +16.84% vs +21.02% for VMAX, so VMAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLV or VMAX?

VMAX has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.7% for FLV. Worst drawdown: FLV -12.4% vs VMAX -19.1%.

Should I hold both FLV and VMAX?

FLV and VMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLV and VMAX?

36.7% of FLV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 15.4% of VMAX's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 125 in VMAX.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or VMAX?

FLV yields 1.73% while VMAX yields 2.17%, so VMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VMAX better than FLV?

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.