FLYD vs VYM

FLYD vs VYM

Which is better, FLYD or VYM?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.64, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLYDVYM
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings34608
YTD Return-6.43%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-22.59%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-54.73%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)74.6%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-98.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.3 years$225$17,833Best
Top 10 Weight65.4%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 22, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).

FLYD vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.

FLYD vs VYM Performance

MicroSector Travel -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (FLYD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLYD returned -22.59% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FLYD is down 6.43% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, FLYD compounded at -54.73% per year against +18.60% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +14.40% annualized vs -58.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLYD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 74.6% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.6% for FLYD and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.64. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLYD charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLYD currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FLYD already in VYM20.3%
VYM already in FLYD1.2%

20.3% of FLYD's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings FLYD also owns.

They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.

8 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in FLYD and 602 in VYM, against full books of 34 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 565 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FLYD (96.6% of the fund), and 25 for FLYD that do not appear in VYM (74.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLYDWeight in VYMDifference
DISWalt Disney Co8.10%0.77%7.33%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd Common Stock5.49%0.27%5.22%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.2.51%0.07%2.44%
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.1.94%0.05%1.89%
MTNVail Resorts Inc.0.82%0.02%0.80%
WHWyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc0.77%0.02%0.75%
TNLTravel + Leisure Co0.35%0.02%0.33%
VACMarriott Vacations Worldwide Corp0.30%0.01%0.29%

20.3% of FLYD is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLYDVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLYD or VYM?

FLYD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLYD or VYM?

Over the past year FLYD returned -22.59% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FLYD annualized -58.60% vs +14.40% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLYD or VYM?

FLYD has been the more volatile fund at 74.6% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FLYD -98.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both FLYD and VYM?

FLYD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.64, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLYD and VYM?

20.3% of FLYD's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's is in holdings FLYD also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in FLYD and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLYD or VYM?

FLYD yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FLYD?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.64, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.