FMAG vs KOOL
Fidelity Magellan ETF vs North Shore Equity Rotation ETF
Which is better, FMAG or KOOL?
KOOL has been ahead.
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. KOOL led over 1Y and the full window. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMAG | KOOL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57%Best | 0.93% |
| AUM | $243M | $60M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 52 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +4.66% | +15.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.01% | +16.89%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.04% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.1%Best | -20.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $12,885 | $14,826Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.0% | 42.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | North Shore Indices |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 2, 2021 | Apr 1, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 2, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
FMAG vs KOOL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
FMAG vs KOOL Performance
Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and North Shore Equity Rotation ETF (KOOL) is an ETF from North Shore Indices. Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% while KOOL returned +16.89%. Year to date, FMAG is up 4.66% versus a gain of 15.54% for KOOL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 12.0% for KOOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.1% for FMAG and -20.6% for KOOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMAG charges 0.57% per year while KOOL charges 0.93%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $93 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAG currently yields 0.00% against 0.43% for KOOL.
Holdings Overlap
34.5% of FMAG's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 25.9% of KOOL's money is in holdings FMAG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 44 in KOOL, against full books of 52 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 32 positions for KOOL that do not appear in our book for FMAG (67.2% of the fund), and 41 for FMAG that do not appear in KOOL (62.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FMAG | Weight in KOOL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.24% | 5.78% | 4.46% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.45% | 4.34% | 2.11% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.61% | 3.11% | 2.50% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.87% | 3.65% | 0.22% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.55% | 1.97% | 2.58% |
| PWRQuanta Services Inc | 1.05% | 4.75% | 3.70% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 1.39% | 1.51% | 0.12% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 1.38% | 0.78% | 0.60% |
34.5% of FMAG is already inside KOOL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMAG or KOOL?
FMAG has an expense ratio of 0.57% while KOOL charges 0.93%. FMAG is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMAG or KOOL?
Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% vs +16.89% for KOOL, so KOOL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMAG or KOOL?
FMAG has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 12.0% for KOOL. Worst drawdown: FMAG -20.1% vs KOOL -20.6%.
Should I hold both FMAG and KOOL?
FMAG and KOOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FMAG and KOOL?
34.5% of FMAG's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 25.9% of KOOL's is in holdings FMAG also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 44 in KOOL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMAG or KOOL?
FMAG yields 0.00% while KOOL yields 0.43%, so KOOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KOOL better than FMAG?
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. KOOL led over 1Y and the full window. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.