FMAG vs MILN

FMAG vs MILN

Which is better, FMAG or MILN?

FMAG has been ahead.

MILN has a lower expense ratio. FMAG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%.

Lower Fees: MILNHigher Returns: FMAGLess Concentrated: MILN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMAGMILN
Expense Ratio0.57%0.50%Best
AUM$243M$89M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.33%
Holdings52164
YTD Return+4.66%Best-7.25%
1Y Return+3.01%Best-10.86%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.63%Best+12.75%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.04%Best-0.22%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%Best20.6%
Max Drawdown-32.9%Best-44.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,414Best$9,890
Top 10 Weight44.0%33.8%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Global X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 2, 2021May 4, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

FMAG vs MILN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FMAG against instead:FMAG vs SPYFMAG vs QQQFMAG vs VOOFMAG vs VTIMILN against:MILN vs VXUS

FMAG vs MILN Performance

Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Global X Millennial Consumer ETF (MILN) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% while MILN returned -10.86%. Year to date, FMAG is up 4.66% versus a loss of 7.25% for MILN.

Over three years, FMAG compounded at +17.63% per year against +12.75% for MILN; over five years the annualized figures are +9.04% and -0.22% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FMAG has the edge at +10.77% annualized vs +1.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MILN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 17.8% for FMAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for FMAG and -44.4% for MILN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMAG charges 0.57% per year while MILN charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $50 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAG currently yields 0.00% against 0.33% for MILN.

Holdings Overlap

FMAG already in MILN10.3%
MILN already in FMAG6.5%

10.3% of FMAG's money is in holdings MILN also owns. 6.5% of MILN's money is in holdings FMAG also owns.

FMAG and MILN share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 80 in MILN, against full books of 52 and 164.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 76 positions for MILN that do not appear in our book for FMAG (89.3% of the fund), and 47 for FMAG that do not appear in MILN (87.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FMAGWeight in MILNDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.45%3.25%3.20%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.87%3.27%0.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMAG and MILN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMAGMILN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMAG or MILN?

FMAG has an expense ratio of 0.57% while MILN charges 0.50%. MILN is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMAG or MILN?

Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% vs -10.86% for MILN, so FMAG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FMAG annualized +10.77% vs +1.64% for MILN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMAG or MILN?

MILN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 17.8% for FMAG. Worst drawdown: FMAG -32.9% vs MILN -44.4%.

Should I hold both FMAG and MILN?

FMAG and MILN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FMAG and MILN?

10.3% of FMAG's money is in holdings MILN also owns. 6.5% of MILN's is in holdings FMAG also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 80 in MILN.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMAG or MILN?

FMAG yields 0.00% while MILN yields 0.33%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MILN better than FMAG?

MILN has a lower expense ratio. FMAG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.