FMAG vs QPX
Fidelity Magellan ETF vs Advisorshares Q Dynamic Growth ETF
Which is better, FMAG or QPX?
QPX has been ahead.
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. QPX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMAG | QPX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57%Best | 1.74% |
| AUM | $243M | $34M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 52 | 18 |
| YTD Return | +4.66% | +6.84%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.01% | +10.49%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.63% | +19.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.04% | +10.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 17.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -32.9%Best | -34.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,414 | $16,564Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.0% | - |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 2, 2021 | Dec 28, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).
FMAG vs QPX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.
FMAG vs QPX Performance
Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Advisorshares Q Dynamic Growth ETF (QPX) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% while QPX returned +10.49%. Year to date, FMAG is up 4.66% versus a gain of 6.84% for QPX.
Over three years, FMAG compounded at +17.63% per year against +19.47% for QPX; over five years the annualized figures are +9.04% and +10.62% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QPX has the edge at +10.96% annualized vs +10.77%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 17.4% for QPX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for FMAG and -34.7% for QPX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMAG charges 0.57% per year while QPX charges 1.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $174 annually, a gap of $117 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for QPX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 50 holdings in FMAG and 7 in QPX, totalling 99.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FMAG and 7 in QPX, against full books of 52 and 18.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 7 positions for QPX that do not appear in our book for FMAG (100.0% of the fund), and 49 for FMAG that do not appear in QPX (97.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMAG and QPX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMAG or QPX?
FMAG has an expense ratio of 0.57% while QPX charges 1.74%. FMAG is the cheaper option, by $117 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMAG or QPX?
Over the past year FMAG returned +3.01% vs +10.49% for QPX, so QPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FMAG annualized +10.77% vs +10.96% for QPX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMAG or QPX?
FMAG has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 17.4% for QPX. Worst drawdown: FMAG -32.9% vs QPX -34.7%.
Should I hold both FMAG and QPX?
FMAG and QPX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMAG or QPX?
FMAG yields 0.00% while QPX yields 0.00%, so FMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QPX better than FMAG?
FMAG has a lower expense ratio. QPX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.