FMAR vs XDEC

FMAR vs XDEC

Which is better, FMAR or XDEC?

FMAR has been ahead.

FMAR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: FMAR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMARXDEC
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$1.2B$208M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1012
YTD Return+13.39%Best+7.41%
1Y Return+16.31%Best+9.79%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.66%Best+9.84%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.74%-
Volatility (annualized)9.4%6.8%Best
Max Drawdown-14.4%-11.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.8 years$16,453Best$14,533
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMar 19, 2021Dec 17, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 20, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

FMAR vs XDEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare FMAR against instead:FMAR vs SPYFMAR vs QQQFMAR vs VOOFMAR vs VTIXDEC against:XDEC vs VXUS

FMAR vs XDEC Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - March (FMAR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December (XDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FMAR returned +16.31% while XDEC returned +9.79%. Year to date, FMAR is up 13.39% versus a gain of 7.41% for XDEC.

Over three years, FMAR compounded at +14.66% per year against +9.84% for XDEC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.4% compared with 6.8% for XDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for FMAR and -11.8% for XDEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMAR charges 0.85% per year while XDEC charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, FMAR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XDEC.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMAR and XDEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMARXDEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMAR or XDEC?

FMAR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while XDEC charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, FMAR or XDEC?

Over the past year FMAR returned +16.31% vs +9.79% for XDEC, so FMAR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMAR or XDEC?

FMAR has been the more volatile fund at 9.4% annualized versus 6.8% for XDEC. Worst drawdown: FMAR -14.4% vs XDEC -11.8%.

Should I hold both FMAR and XDEC?

FMAR and XDEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMAR or XDEC?

FMAR yields 0.00% while XDEC yields 0.00%, so XDEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XDEC better than FMAR?

FMAR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.