FMAY vs HEDG

FMAY vs HEDG

Which is better, FMAY or HEDG?

FMAY has been ahead.

FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FMAYHigher Returns: FMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMAYHEDG
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.96%
AUM$1.5B$465M
Dividend Yield0.00%2.78%
Holdings1010
YTD Return+8.26%Best+7.08%
1Y Return+11.01%Best+10.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.17%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.26%-
Volatility (annualized)5.8%3.6%Best
Max Drawdown-4.2%-3.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,093Best$11,043
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Equable Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 15, 2020Oct 13, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 13, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1 years).

FMAY vs HEDG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

Compare FMAY against instead:FMAY vs SPYFMAY vs QQQFMAY vs VOOFMAY vs VTIHEDG against:HEDG vs VXUS

FMAY vs HEDG Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Equable Shares Hedged Equity ETF (HEDG) is an ETF from Equable Shares. Over the past year FMAY returned +11.01% while HEDG returned +10.68%. Year to date, FMAY is up 8.26% versus a gain of 7.08% for HEDG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.8% compared with 3.6% for HEDG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for FMAY and -3.9% for HEDG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMAY charges 0.85% per year while HEDG charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $96 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAY currently yields 0.00% against 2.78% for HEDG.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMAY and HEDG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMAYHEDG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMAY or HEDG?

FMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while HEDG charges 0.96%. FMAY is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMAY or HEDG?

Over the past year FMAY returned +11.01% vs +10.68% for HEDG, so FMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FMAY annualized +10.93% vs +10.43% for HEDG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMAY or HEDG?

FMAY has been the more volatile fund at 5.8% annualized versus 3.6% for HEDG. Worst drawdown: FMAY -4.2% vs HEDG -3.9%.

Should I hold both FMAY and HEDG?

FMAY and HEDG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMAY or HEDG?

FMAY yields 0.00% while HEDG yields 2.78%, so HEDG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HEDG better than FMAY?

FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.