FMCX vs FTCS

FMCX vs FTCS

Which is better, FMCX or FTCS?

Each has led over a different period.

FTCS has a lower expense ratio. FMCX led over 3Y and the full window, FTCS over 1Y. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.3%.

Lower Fees: FTCSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FTCS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMCXFTCS
Expense Ratio0.72%0.52%Best
AUM$118M$7.5B
Dividend Yield0.29%1.22%
Holdings32102
YTD Return+5.03%+6.41%Best
1Y Return+3.97%+5.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.01%Best+10.51%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.06%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-18.5%-12.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$14,878Best$13,605
Top 10 Weight54.3%22.5%Best
Fund FamilyFirst ManhattanFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 22, 2022Jul 6, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

FMCX vs FTCS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FMCX against instead:FMCX vs SPYFMCX vs QQQFMCX vs VOOFMCX vs VTIFTCS against:FTCS vs VXUS

FMCX vs FTCS Performance

FM Focus Equity ETF (FMCX) is an ETF from First Manhattan and First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FMCX returned +3.97% while FTCS returned +5.59%. Year to date, FMCX is up 5.03% versus a gain of 6.41% for FTCS.

Over three years, FMCX compounded at +15.01% per year against +10.51% for FTCS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMCX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 13.0% for FTCS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.5% for FMCX and -12.8% for FTCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMCX charges 0.72% per year while FTCS charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $52 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMCX currently yields 0.29% against 1.22% for FTCS.

Holdings Overlap

FMCX already in FTCS8.0%
FTCS already in FMCX6.0%

8.0% of FMCX's money is in holdings FTCS also owns. 6.0% of FTCS's money is in holdings FMCX also owns.

FMCX and FTCS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 124 days apart, FMCX as of May 31, 2026 and FTCS as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in FMCX and 50 in FTCS, against full books of 32 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 47 positions for FTCS that do not appear in our book for FMCX (93.9% of the fund), and 27 for FMCX that do not appear in FTCS (88.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FMCXWeight in FTCSDifference
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares3.25%1.93%1.32%
CBChubb Ltd.2.68%1.94%0.74%
VVisa Inc Class A2.11%2.08%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMCX and FTCS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMCXFTCS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMCX or FTCS?

FMCX has an expense ratio of 0.72% while FTCS charges 0.52%. FTCS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMCX or FTCS?

Over the past year FMCX returned +3.97% vs +5.59% for FTCS, so FTCS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMCX or FTCS?

FMCX has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 13.0% for FTCS. Worst drawdown: FMCX -18.5% vs FTCS -12.8%.

Should I hold both FMCX and FTCS?

FMCX and FTCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FMCX and FTCS?

8.0% of FMCX's money is in holdings FTCS also owns. 6.0% of FTCS's is in holdings FMCX also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in FMCX and 50 in FTCS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMCX or FTCS?

FMCX yields 0.29% while FTCS yields 1.22%, so FTCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FTCS better than FMCX?

FTCS has a lower expense ratio. FMCX led over 3Y and the full window, FTCS over 1Y. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.