FMDE vs VOO

FMDE vs VOO

Which is better, FMDE or VOO?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FMDE is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: FMDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMDEVOO
Expense Ratio0.23%0.03%Best
AUM$8.1B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.07%1.06%
Holdings486506
YTD Return+12.82%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+16.39%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.84%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-21.1%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$16,902$17,607Best
Top 10 Weight9.4%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FMDE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

FMDE vs VOO Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF (FMDE) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMDE returned +16.39% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FMDE is up 12.82% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, FMDE compounded at +19.84% per year against +22.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 11.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for FMDE and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMDE charges 0.23% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $3 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMDE currently yields 1.07% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FMDE already in VOO54.3%
VOO already in FMDE13.4%

54.3% of FMDE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.4% of VOO's money is in holdings FMDE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

219 positions in common, counted across the 482 positions we hold weights for in FMDE and 504 in VOO, against full books of 486 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 279 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FMDE (86.3% of the fund), and 213 for FMDE that do not appear in VOO (40.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FMDEWeight in VOODifference
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.17%0.16%1.01%
ALLAllstate Corp/Thecommon Stock0.97%0.10%0.87%
KEYSKeysight Technologies In0.94%0.08%0.86%
NUENucor Corp.0.92%0.09%0.83%
STTState Street Corporation0.91%0.08%0.83%
FFord Motor Co0.90%0.08%0.82%
AMEAmetek Inc0.89%0.08%0.81%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc0.83%0.10%0.73%
FIXComfort Systems U.s.a., Inc.0.82%0.08%0.74%
HUMHumana, Inc0.81%0.07%0.74%

54.3% of FMDE is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FMDEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMDE or VOO?

FMDE has an expense ratio of 0.23% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMDE or VOO?

Over the past year FMDE returned +16.39% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMDE or VOO?

FMDE has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 11.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FMDE -21.1% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both FMDE and VOO?

FMDE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FMDE and VOO?

54.3% of FMDE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.4% of VOO's is in holdings FMDE also owns. They hold 219 positions in common, counted across the 482 positions we hold weights for in FMDE and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMDE or VOO?

FMDE yields 1.07% while VOO yields 1.06%, so FMDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FMDE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FMDE is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.