FMHI vs MINO

FMHI vs MINO

Which is better, FMHI or MINO?

Nearly the same fund. MINO costs less.

MINO has a lower expense ratio. FMHI led over 3Y, MINO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.

Lower Fees: MINOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMHIMINO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.39%Best
AUM$1.0B$850M
Dividend Yield4.67%4.17%
Holdings1,5241,083
YTD Return-3.03%-2.95%Best
1Y Return-2.16%-2.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.19%Best+3.99%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.40%+0.59%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.4%6.8%Best
Max Drawdown-18.8%-15.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,802$10,299Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)PIMCO (US)
CategoryTax PreferredTax Preferred
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionNov 2, 2017Sep 8, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

FMHI vs MINO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FMHI against instead:FMHI vs SPYFMHI vs QQQFMHI vs VOOFMHI vs VTIMINO against:MINO vs VXUS

FMHI vs MINO Performance

First Trust Municipal High Income ETF (FMHI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and PIMCO Municipal Income Opportunities Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MINO) is an ETF from PIMCO (US). Over the past year FMHI returned -2.16% while MINO returned -2.10%. Year to date, FMHI is down 3.03% versus a loss of 2.95% for MINO.

Over three years, FMHI compounded at +4.19% per year against +3.99% for MINO; over five years the annualized figures are -0.40% and +0.59% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMHI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.4% compared with 6.8% for MINO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for FMHI and -15.2% for MINO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMHI charges 0.49% per year while MINO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $39 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMHI currently yields 4.67% against 4.17% for MINO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in FMHI and 226 in MINO, totalling 0.2% and 33.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in FMHI and 226 in MINO, against full books of 1,524 and 1,083.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMHI and MINO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMHIMINO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMHI or MINO?

FMHI has an expense ratio of 0.49% while MINO charges 0.39%. MINO is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMHI or MINO?

Over the past year FMHI returned -2.16% vs -2.10% for MINO, so MINO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMHI or MINO?

FMHI has been the more volatile fund at 7.4% annualized versus 6.8% for MINO. Worst drawdown: FMHI -18.8% vs MINO -15.2%.

Should I hold both FMHI and MINO?

FMHI and MINO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMHI or MINO?

FMHI yields 4.67% while MINO yields 4.17%, so FMHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MINO better than FMHI?

MINO has a lower expense ratio. FMHI led over 3Y, MINO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.