FNDA vs RMT

FNDA vs RMT

Which is better, FNDA or RMT?

Each has led over a different period.

FNDA has a lower expense ratio. FNDA led over the full window, RMT over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FNDA is less concentrated, with 3.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 14.9%.

Lower Fees: FNDAHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FNDA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFNDARMT
Expense Ratio0.25%Best1.35%
AUM$8.8B$830M
Dividend Yield1.26%5.71%
Holdings918171
YTD Return+11.40%+28.04%Best
1Y Return+15.53%+32.06%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.25%+25.90%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.71%+10.78%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.4%Best22.7%
Max Drawdown-45.9%Best-64.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,836$16,684Best
Top 10 Weight3.6%Best14.9%
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionAug 15, 2013Dec 14, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.2 years).

FNDA vs RMT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FNDA against instead:FNDA vs SPYFNDA vs QQQFNDA vs VOOFNDA vs VTIRMT against:RMT vs VXUS

FNDA vs RMT Performance

Schwab Fundamental US Small Company ETF (FNDA) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Royce Micro-Cap Trust Inc. (RMT) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year FNDA returned +15.53% while RMT returned +32.06%. Year to date, FNDA is up 11.40% versus a gain of 28.04% for RMT.

Over three years, FNDA compounded at +15.25% per year against +25.90% for RMT; over five years the annualized figures are +6.71% and +10.78% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, FNDA has the edge at +8.96% annualized vs +4.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 19.4% for FNDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.9% for FNDA and -64.9% for RMT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FNDA charges 0.25% per year while RMT charges 1.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $135 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNDA currently yields 1.26% against 5.71% for RMT.

Holdings Overlap

FNDA already in RMT1.9%
RMT already in FNDA21.4%

1.9% of FNDA's money is in holdings RMT also owns. 21.4% of RMT's money is in holdings FNDA also owns.

RMT and FNDA share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, FNDA as of Oct 3, 2026 and RMT as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

29 positions in common, counted across the 910 positions we hold weights for in FNDA and 169 in RMT, against full books of 918 and 171.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 118 positions for RMT that do not appear in our book for FNDA (70.5% of the fund), and 858 for FNDA that do not appear in RMT (96.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FNDAWeight in RMTDifference
UCTTUltra Clean Hold0.15%1.80%1.65%
ICHRIchor Holdings Ltd0.11%1.82%1.71%
COHUCohu Inc0.14%1.65%1.51%
EZPWEzcorp, Inc. - Class A0.07%1.37%1.30%
ONTOOnto Innovation Inc0.16%1.12%0.96%
NPKINPK INTERNATIONAL INC0.03%1.10%1.07%
CVLGCovenant Logistics Group Inc0.04%1.08%1.04%
OPYOppenheimer Holdings Inc. Class A Non-Voting0.05%0.93%0.88%
TITNTitan Machinery, Inc.0.04%0.83%0.79%
WTTRSelect Energy Services Inc0.10%0.75%0.65%

21.4% of RMT is already inside FNDA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FNDARMT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FNDA or RMT?

FNDA has an expense ratio of 0.25% while RMT charges 1.35%. FNDA is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FNDA or RMT?

Over the past year FNDA returned +15.53% vs +32.06% for RMT, so RMT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FNDA annualized +8.96% vs +4.49% for RMT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FNDA or RMT?

RMT has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 19.4% for FNDA. Worst drawdown: FNDA -45.9% vs RMT -64.9%.

Should I hold both FNDA and RMT?

FNDA and RMT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FNDA and RMT?

21.4% of RMT's money is in holdings FNDA also owns. 21.4% of RMT's is in holdings FNDA also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 910 positions we hold weights for in FNDA and 169 in RMT.

Which pays a higher dividend, FNDA or RMT?

FNDA yields 1.26% while RMT yields 5.71%, so RMT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RMT better than FNDA?

FNDA has a lower expense ratio. FNDA led over the full window, RMT over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FNDA is less concentrated, with 3.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 14.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.