FNDB vs IUS
Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF vs Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF
Which is better, FNDB or IUS?
Nearly the same fund. IUS costs less.
IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. FNDB is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FNDB | IUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.19%Best |
| AUM | $1.5B | $989M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.47% | 1.27% |
| Holdings | 1,629 | 1,082 |
| YTD Return | +18.49% | +22.93%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.61% | +29.11%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.38% | +22.62%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.25% | +15.16%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 16.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.2% | -35.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,629 | $20,254Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.7%Best | 27.7% |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2013 | Sep 12, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.1 years).
FNDB vs IUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
FNDB vs IUS Performance
Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF (FNDB) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF (IUS) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year FNDB returned +24.61% while IUS returned +29.11%. Year to date, FNDB is up 18.49% versus a gain of 22.93% for IUS.
Over three years, FNDB compounded at +21.38% per year against +22.62% for IUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.25% and +15.16% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IUS has the edge at +15.00% annualized vs +12.79%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FNDB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 16.6% for IUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.2% for FNDB and -35.2% for IUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FNDB charges 0.25% per year while IUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $19 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNDB currently yields 1.47% against 1.27% for IUS.
Holdings Overlap
71.8% of FNDB's money is in holdings IUS also owns. 92.8% of IUS's money is in holdings FNDB also owns.
Most of IUS is already inside FNDB. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
476 positions in common, counted across the 1,620 positions we hold weights for in FNDB and 507 in IUS, against full books of 1,629 and 1,082.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for IUS that do not appear in our book for FNDB (5.1% of the fund), and 799 for FNDB that do not appear in IUS (26.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FNDB | Weight in IUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple Inc | 4.52% | 4.28% | 0.24% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 3.01% | 4.15% | 1.14% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 1.66% | 3.56% | 1.90% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 1.73% | 3.07% | 1.34% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.82% | 2.65% | 0.83% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp | 2.14% | 2.32% | 0.18% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 0.75% | 2.28% | 1.53% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.44% | 1.51% | 0.07% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc. | 1.27% | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.93% | 0.94% | 0.01% |
92.8% of IUS is already inside FNDB.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FNDB or IUS?
FNDB has an expense ratio of 0.25% while IUS charges 0.19%. IUS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FNDB or IUS?
Over the past year FNDB returned +24.61% vs +29.11% for IUS, so IUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FNDB annualized +12.79% vs +15.00% for IUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FNDB or IUS?
FNDB has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 16.6% for IUS. Worst drawdown: FNDB -38.2% vs IUS -35.2%.
Should I hold both FNDB and IUS?
FNDB and IUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FNDB and IUS?
92.8% of IUS's money is in holdings FNDB also owns. 92.8% of IUS's is in holdings FNDB also owns. They hold 476 positions in common, counted across the 1,620 positions we hold weights for in FNDB and 507 in IUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FNDB or IUS?
FNDB yields 1.47% while IUS yields 1.27%, so FNDB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IUS better than FNDB?
IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. FNDB is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.