FNDX vs JVAL
Schwab Fundamental US Large Company ETF vs JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF
Which is better, FNDX or JVAL?
Nearly the same fund. JVAL costs less.
JVAL has a lower expense ratio. FNDX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JVAL is less concentrated, with 18.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FNDX | JVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $28.0B | $1.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.50% | 1.61% |
| Holdings | 736 | 797 |
| YTD Return | +19.26%Best | +18.89% |
| 1Y Return | +25.57%Best | +24.99% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.97%Best | +21.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.81%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8%Best | 18.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.7%Best | -40.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,094Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.3% | 18.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2013 | Nov 8, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.9 years).
FNDX vs JVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.
FNDX vs JVAL Performance
Schwab Fundamental US Large Company ETF (FNDX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF (JVAL) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FNDX returned +25.57% while JVAL returned +24.99%. Year to date, FNDX is up 19.26% versus a gain of 18.89% for JVAL.
Over three years, FNDX compounded at +21.97% per year against +21.18% for JVAL; over five years the annualized figures are +13.81% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, FNDX has the edge at +13.15% annualized vs +11.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 16.8% for FNDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.7% for FNDX and -40.4% for JVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FNDX charges 0.25% per year while JVAL charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $12 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNDX currently yields 1.50% against 1.61% for JVAL.
Holdings Overlap
53.2% of FNDX's money is in holdings JVAL also owns. 84.5% of JVAL's money is in holdings FNDX also owns.
Most of JVAL is already inside FNDX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
298 positions in common, counted across the 733 positions we hold weights for in FNDX and 393 in JVAL, against full books of 736 and 797.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 86 positions for JVAL that do not appear in our book for FNDX (14.3% of the fund), and 419 for FNDX that do not appear in JVAL (45.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FNDX | Weight in JVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.82% | 2.15% | 2.67% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.20% | 2.12% | 1.08% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.84% | 2.43% | 0.59% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.77% | 2.10% | 0.33% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.62% | 2.17% | 1.55% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.80% | 1.90% | 1.10% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.99% | 1.63% | 0.64% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.59% | 0.75% | 0.84% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.49% | 1.80% | 1.31% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.35% | 0.53% | 0.82% |
84.5% of JVAL is already inside FNDX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FNDX or JVAL?
FNDX has an expense ratio of 0.25% while JVAL charges 0.12%. JVAL is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FNDX or JVAL?
Over the past year FNDX returned +25.57% vs +24.99% for JVAL, so FNDX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FNDX annualized +13.15% vs +11.54% for JVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FNDX or JVAL?
JVAL has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 16.8% for FNDX. Worst drawdown: FNDX -37.7% vs JVAL -40.4%.
Should I hold both FNDX and JVAL?
FNDX and JVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FNDX and JVAL?
84.5% of JVAL's money is in holdings FNDX also owns. 84.5% of JVAL's is in holdings FNDX also owns. They hold 298 positions in common, counted across the 733 positions we hold weights for in FNDX and 393 in JVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FNDX or JVAL?
FNDX yields 1.50% while JVAL yields 1.61%, so JVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JVAL better than FNDX?
JVAL has a lower expense ratio. FNDX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JVAL is less concentrated, with 18.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.