FNX vs VOO

FNX vs VOO

Which is better, FNX or VOO?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FNX is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: FNX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFNXVOO
Expense Ratio0.62%0.03%Best
AUM$1.3B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.03%1.06%
Holdings901506
YTD Return+7.08%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+8.92%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.66%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.24%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.4%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-44.0%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,184$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight5.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).

FNX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

FNX vs VOO Performance

First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund (FNX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNX returned +8.92% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FNX is up 7.08% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, FNX compounded at +15.66% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.24% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.40% annualized vs +10.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FNX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.0% for FNX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FNX charges 0.62% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $3 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNX currently yields 1.03% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FNX already in VOO8.2%
VOO already in FNX0.8%

8.2% of FNX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.8% of VOO's money is in holdings FNX also owns.

FNX and VOO share little of their money.

43 positions in common, counted across the 445 positions we hold weights for in FNX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 901 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 455 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FNX (98.9% of the fund), and 395 for FNX that do not appear in VOO (88.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FNXWeight in VOODifference
APAApa Corp0.53%0.02%0.51%
UHSUniversal Health Services B0.46%0.01%0.45%
SOLVSolventum Corp0.45%0.02%0.43%
CFCF Industries Holdings Inc0.42%0.03%0.39%
EGEverest Group, Ltd.0.40%0.02%0.38%
FDSFactset Research Systems Inc.0.36%0.02%0.34%
MOSMosaic Co/The0.31%0.01%0.30%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.30%0.02%0.28%
CRLCharles River Laboratories0.30%0.02%0.28%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inccommon Stock0.29%0.02%0.27%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FNX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FNXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FNX or VOO?

FNX has an expense ratio of 0.62% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FNX or VOO?

Over the past year FNX returned +8.92% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FNX annualized +10.96% vs +13.40% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FNX or VOO?

FNX has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FNX -44.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FNX and VOO?

FNX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FNX and VOO?

8.2% of FNX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.8% of VOO's is in holdings FNX also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 445 positions we hold weights for in FNX and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FNX or VOO?

FNX yields 1.03% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FNX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FNX is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.