FORH vs LOPP
Formidable ETF vs Gabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF
Which is better, FORH or LOPP?
LOPP has been ahead.
LOPP has a lower expense ratio. LOPP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FORH | LOPP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.19% | 0.00%Best |
| AUM | $19M | $15M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.86% | 0.78% |
| Holdings | 129 | 146 |
| YTD Return | -2.04% | +6.05%Best |
| 1Y Return | -13.10% | +9.51%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.65% | +17.26%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.03% | +5.94%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 17.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.7%Best | -25.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,526 | $13,344Best |
| Fund Family | Formidable Funds | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 29, 2021 | Jan 29, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2021 to Oct 15, 2026 (5.5 years).
FORH vs LOPP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
FORH vs LOPP Performance
Formidable ETF (FORH) is an ETF from Formidable Funds and Gabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF (LOPP) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year FORH returned -13.10% while LOPP returned +9.51%. Year to date, FORH is down 2.04% versus a gain of 6.05% for LOPP.
Over three years, FORH compounded at +3.65% per year against +17.26% for LOPP; over five years the annualized figures are +1.03% and +5.94% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, LOPP has the edge at +6.38% annualized vs +0.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LOPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 13.2% for FORH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for FORH and -25.3% for LOPP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FORH charges 1.19% per year while LOPP charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $119 vs $0 annually, a gap of $119 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FORH currently yields 1.86% against 0.78% for LOPP.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.6% of LOPP's money is in holdings FORH also owns.
Stated as a floor: for FORH, our book for it covers 83.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
LOPP and FORH share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FORH and 69 in LOPP, against full books of 129 and 146.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FORH | Weight in LOPP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FSLRFirst Solar, Inc | 1.65% | 1.56% | 0.09% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FORH and LOPP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FORH or LOPP?
FORH has an expense ratio of 1.19% while LOPP charges 0.00%. LOPP is the cheaper option, by $119 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FORH or LOPP?
Over the past year FORH returned -13.10% vs +9.51% for LOPP, so LOPP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FORH annualized +0.66% vs +6.38% for LOPP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FORH or LOPP?
LOPP has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 13.2% for FORH. Worst drawdown: FORH -20.7% vs LOPP -25.3%.
Should I hold both FORH and LOPP?
FORH and LOPP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FORH and LOPP?
At least 1.6% of LOPP's money is in holdings FORH also owns. Our book for FORH is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FORH and 69 in LOPP.
Which pays a higher dividend, FORH or LOPP?
FORH yields 1.86% while LOPP yields 0.78%, so FORH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LOPP better than FORH?
LOPP has a lower expense ratio. LOPP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.