FORH vs SCHM
Formidable ETF vs Schwab US Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, FORH or SCHM?
SCHM has been ahead.
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. SCHM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FORH | SCHM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $19M | $14.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.86% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 129 | 495 |
| YTD Return | -2.55% | +12.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | -13.00% | +16.12%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.48% | +16.61%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.76% | +6.70%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 17.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.7%Best | -26.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,386 | $13,830Best |
| Fund Family | Formidable Funds | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 29, 2021 | Jan 13, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.5 years).
FORH vs SCHM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
FORH vs SCHM Performance
Formidable ETF (FORH) is an ETF from Formidable Funds and Schwab US Mid Cap ETF (SCHM) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year FORH returned -13.00% while SCHM returned +16.12%. Year to date, FORH is down 2.55% versus a gain of 12.80% for SCHM.
Over three years, FORH compounded at +3.48% per year against +16.61% for SCHM; over five years the annualized figures are +0.76% and +6.70% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SCHM has the edge at +6.64% annualized vs +0.57%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 13.2% for FORH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for FORH and -26.5% for SCHM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FORH charges 1.19% per year while SCHM charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $119 vs $3 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FORH currently yields 1.86% against 1.31% for SCHM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 3.7% of SCHM's money is in holdings FORH also owns.
Stated as a floor: for FORH, our book for it covers 83.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
SCHM and FORH share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FORH and 502 in SCHM, against full books of 129 and 495.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FORH | Weight in SCHM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLNTalen Energy Corp Common Stock USD.001 | 3.19% | 0.29% | 2.90% |
| RGLDRoyal Gold Inc | 2.72% | 0.41% | 2.31% |
| SMSm Energy Co | 2.93% | 0.17% | 2.76% |
| AVAVAerovironment Inc | 2.78% | 0.11% | 2.67% |
| VNOMViper Energy Inc Cl A | 2.66% | 0.16% | 2.50% |
| GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc. | 2.33% | 0.26% | 2.07% |
| CORTCorcept Therapeutics Inc | 1.95% | 0.23% | 1.72% |
| SPXCSpx Corp | 1.94% | 0.18% | 1.76% |
| PEGAPegasystems, Inc. | 1.79% | 0.06% | 1.73% |
| MANHManhattan Associates Inc | 1.54% | 0.24% | 1.30% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FORH and SCHM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FORH or SCHM?
FORH has an expense ratio of 1.19% while SCHM charges 0.03%. SCHM is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FORH or SCHM?
Over the past year FORH returned -13.00% vs +16.12% for SCHM, so SCHM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FORH annualized +0.57% vs +6.64% for SCHM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FORH or SCHM?
SCHM has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 13.2% for FORH. Worst drawdown: FORH -20.7% vs SCHM -26.5%.
Should I hold both FORH and SCHM?
FORH and SCHM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FORH and SCHM?
At least 3.7% of SCHM's money is in holdings FORH also owns. Our book for FORH is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FORH and 502 in SCHM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FORH or SCHM?
FORH yields 1.86% while SCHM yields 1.31%, so FORH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHM better than FORH?
SCHM has a lower expense ratio. SCHM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.