FRA vs SEIX

FRA vs SEIX

Which is better, FRA or SEIX?

Each has led over a different period.

SEIX has a lower expense ratio. FRA led over the full window, SEIX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: SEIXHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFRASEIX
Expense Ratio2.97%0.57%Best
AUM$396M$296M
Dividend Yield13.27%7.02%
Holdings469226
YTD Return-4.58%+4.04%Best
1Y Return-9.76%+5.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.18%+6.86%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.38%+5.78%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.7%4.9%Best
Max Drawdown-42.8%-18.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,390$13,244Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Virtus Investment Partners
CategoryFixed IncomeFixed Income
StyleBank LoanBank Loan
InceptionOct 31, 2003Apr 23, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.5 years).

FRA vs SEIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FRA against instead:FRA vs SPYFRA vs QQQFRA vs VOOFRA vs VTISEIX against:SEIX vs VXUS

FRA vs SEIX Performance

Blackrock Floating Rate Income Strategies Fund Inc (FRA) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Virtus Seix Senior Loan ETF (SEIX) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year FRA returned -9.76% while SEIX returned +5.66%. Year to date, FRA is down 4.58% versus a gain of 4.04% for SEIX.

Over three years, FRA compounded at +5.18% per year against +6.86% for SEIX; over five years the annualized figures are +4.38% and +5.78% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, FRA has the edge at +6.30% annualized vs +4.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FRA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 4.9% for SEIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for FRA and -18.2% for SEIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FRA charges 2.97% per year while SEIX charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $297 vs $57 annually, a gap of $240 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FRA currently yields 13.27% against 7.02% for SEIX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 221 holdings in FRA and 9 in SEIX, totalling 76.2% and 2.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, FRA as of Dec 31, 2025 and SEIX as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 221 positions we hold weights for in FRA and 9 in SEIX, against full books of 469 and 226.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FRA and SEIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FRASEIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FRA or SEIX?

FRA has an expense ratio of 2.97% while SEIX charges 0.57%. SEIX is the cheaper option, by $240 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FRA or SEIX?

Over the past year FRA returned -9.76% vs +5.66% for SEIX, so SEIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FRA annualized +6.30% vs +4.18% for SEIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FRA or SEIX?

FRA has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 4.9% for SEIX. Worst drawdown: FRA -42.8% vs SEIX -18.2%.

Should I hold both FRA and SEIX?

FRA and SEIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FRA or SEIX?

FRA yields 13.27% while SEIX yields 7.02%, so FRA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SEIX better than FRA?

SEIX has a lower expense ratio. FRA led over the full window, SEIX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.