FRDU vs VTI
Direxion Daily F Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FRDU or VTI?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FRDU | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.45% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 9 | 3,524 |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 23, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
The two price series end 186 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FRDU has data through Apr 10, 2026 and VTI through Oct 13, 2026.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FRDU charges 1.06% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $3 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FRDU currently yields 2.45% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
13.1% of FRDU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings FRDU also owns.
FRDU and VTI share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 182 days apart, FRDU as of Jan 30, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in FRDU and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 9 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,149 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FRDU (97.4% of the fund), and 4 for FRDU that do not appear in VTI (86.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FRDU | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FFord Motor Co | 13.09% | 0.08% | 13.01% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FRDU and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FRDU or VTI?
FRDU has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FRDU and VTI?
13.1% of FRDU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's is in holdings FRDU also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in FRDU and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FRDU or VTI?
FRDU yields 2.45% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FRDU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FRDU?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.