FRUT vs VTI
Yorkville America MANGOS Plus Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FRUT or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FRUT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 10 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +5.55% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Fund Family | Yorkville America Equities, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 31, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
FRUT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FRUT vs VTI Performance
Yorkville America MANGOS Plus Index ETF (FRUT) is an ETF from Yorkville America Equities, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, FRUT is up 5.55% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FRUT charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FRUT currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 11.0% of VTI's money is in holdings FRUT also owns.
Stated as a floor: for FRUT, our book for it covers 88.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTI and FRUT share little of their money.
9 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in FRUT and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 10 and 3,524.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FRUT | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 15.93% | 6.88% | 9.05% |
| SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies | 16.83% | 0.11% | 16.72% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.19% | 1.04% | 4.15% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.38% | 1.46% | 2.92% |
| MRVLMarvell Technology Inc | 5.09% | 0.26% | 4.83% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 4.39% | 0.51% | 3.88% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.67% | 0.18% | 4.49% |
| SNDKVSandisk Corp. | 3.98% | 0.31% | 3.67% |
| STXSeagate Technolo | 3.80% | 0.25% | 3.55% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FRUT and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FRUT or VTI?
FRUT has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FRUT and VTI?
At least 11.0% of VTI's money is in holdings FRUT also owns. Our book for FRUT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in FRUT and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FRUT or VTI?
FRUT yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FRUT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.