FSEV vs IWN

FSEV vs IWN

Which is better, FSEV or IWN?

IWN costs less.

IWN has a lower expense ratio. IWN is less concentrated, with 5.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.9%.

Lower Fees: IWNLess Concentrated: IWN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSEVIWN
Expense Ratio0.28%0.24%Best
AUM$8M$13.8B
Dividend Yield0.65%1.55%
Holdings8761,393
YTD Return+1.86%+14.77%Best
1Y Return-+17.60%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.07%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.58%
Top 10 Weight8.9%5.4%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueSmall Cap Value
InceptionApr 28, 2026Jul 24, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FSEV vs IWN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FSEV against instead:FSEV vs SPYFSEV vs QQQFSEV vs VOOFSEV vs VTIIWN against:IWN vs VXUS

FSEV vs IWN Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Value ETF (FSEV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (IWN) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, FSEV is up 1.86% versus a gain of 14.77% for IWN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSEV charges 0.28% per year while IWN charges 0.24%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $24 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSEV currently yields 0.65% against 1.55% for IWN.

Holdings Overlap

FSEV already in IWN83.4%
IWN already in FSEV48.5%

83.4% of FSEV's money is in holdings IWN also owns. 48.5% of IWN's money is in holdings FSEV also owns.

Most of FSEV is already inside IWN. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

367 positions in common, counted across the 434 positions we hold weights for in FSEV and 1,290 in IWN, against full books of 876 and 1,393.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 784 positions for IWN that do not appear in our book for FSEV (46.4% of the fund), and 51 for FSEV that do not appear in IWN (11.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FSEVWeight in IWNDifference
UMBFUmb Financial Corp.0.87%0.60%0.27%
PBFPbf Energy Inc0.85%0.55%0.30%
CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.010.72%0.58%0.14%
CMCCommercial Metals Co0.89%0.40%0.49%
HOMBHome Bancshares Inc/ar0.84%0.38%0.46%
JXNJackson Financial Inc USD0.64%0.54%0.10%
NSITInsight Enterprises Inc0.85%0.33%0.52%
FLRFluor Corp0.83%0.33%0.50%
PECOPhillips Edison & Company Inc.0.80%0.34%0.46%
CNOCno Financial Group Inc0.80%0.34%0.46%

83.4% of FSEV is already inside IWN.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FSEVIWN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSEV or IWN?

FSEV has an expense ratio of 0.28% while IWN charges 0.24%. IWN is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FSEV and IWN?

83.4% of FSEV's money is in holdings IWN also owns. 48.5% of IWN's is in holdings FSEV also owns. They hold 367 positions in common, counted across the 434 positions we hold weights for in FSEV and 1,290 in IWN.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSEV or IWN?

FSEV yields 0.65% while IWN yields 1.55%, so IWN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWN better than FSEV?

IWN has a lower expense ratio. IWN is less concentrated, with 5.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.