FSML vs VYM

FSML vs VYM

Which is better, FSML or VYM?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FSML is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: FSML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSMLVYM
Expense Ratio0.45%0.04%Best
AUM$150M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.51%2.37%
Holdings303608
YTD Return+14.10%Best+11.83%
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight14.4%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 9, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FSML vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FSML vs VYM Performance

Franklin Small Cap Enhanced ETF (FSML) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, FSML is up 14.10% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSML charges 0.45% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $4 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSML currently yields 0.51% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FSML already in VYM20.9%
VYM already in FSML0.7%

20.9% of FSML's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's money is in holdings FSML also owns.

FSML and VYM share little of their money.

50 positions in common, counted across the 296 positions we hold weights for in FSML and 602 in VYM, against full books of 303 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 526 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FSML (97.2% of the fund), and 233 for FSML that do not appear in VYM (73.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FSMLWeight in VYMDifference
JXNJackson Financial Inc USD1.63%0.03%1.60%
KFYKorn Ferry1.26%0.02%1.24%
VLYValley National Bancorp1.16%0.03%1.13%
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.1.08%0.02%1.06%
IBOCInternational Bancshares Corp1.07%0.02%1.05%
BKUBankunited Inc1.04%0.01%1.03%
AWRAmerican States Water Co1.01%0.01%1.00%
NMRKNewmark Group Inc1.00%0.01%0.99%
PIIPolaris Inc0.98%0.01%0.97%
EXPOExponent Inc0.87%0.01%0.86%

20.9% of FSML is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FSMLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSML or VYM?

FSML has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FSML and VYM?

20.9% of FSML's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's is in holdings FSML also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 296 positions we hold weights for in FSML and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSML or VYM?

FSML yields 0.51% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FSML?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FSML is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.