FSST vs OMFL

FSST vs OMFL

Which is better, FSST or OMFL?

FSST has been ahead.

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. FSST led over 1Y and the full window. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: OMFLHigher Returns: FSSTLess Concentrated: OMFL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSSTOMFL
Expense Ratio0.59%0.29%Best
AUM$13M$4.8B
Dividend Yield1.55%0.84%
Holdings901,272
Volatility (annualized)17.4%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-26.3%-22.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$16,169Best$13,696
Top 10 Weight43.8%37.0%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 15, 2021Nov 8, 2017

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 335 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FSST has data through Nov 13, 2025 and OMFL through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2021 to Nov 13, 2025 (4.4 years).

Compare FSST against instead:FSST vs SPYFSST vs QQQFSST vs VOOFSST vs VTIOMFL against:OMFL vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FSST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 16.6% for OMFL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for FSST and -22.4% for OMFL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSST charges 0.59% per year while OMFL charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $29 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSST currently yields 1.55% against 0.84% for OMFL.

Holdings Overlap

FSST already in OMFL79.9%
OMFL already in FSST43.9%

79.9% of FSST's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 43.9% of OMFL's money is in holdings FSST also owns.

Most of FSST is already inside OMFL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 430 days apart, FSST as of Jul 31, 2025 and OMFL as of Oct 4, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

62 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in FSST and 577 in OMFL, against full books of 90 and 1,272.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 489 positions for OMFL that do not appear in our book for FSST (55.0% of the fund), and 26 for FSST that do not appear in OMFL (16.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FSSTWeight in OMFLDifference
AAPLApple, Inc5.57%9.03%3.46%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation8.95%5.56%3.39%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.00%6.62%0.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.21%1.88%3.33%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cl A3.89%2.99%0.90%
METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A4.37%1.40%2.97%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.63%1.90%0.73%
MAMastercard Inc. Cl A1.75%2.17%0.42%
NFLXNetflix, Inc2.00%0.58%1.42%
JPMJpmorgan Chase & Co2.43%0.03%2.40%

79.9% of FSST is already inside OMFL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FSSTOMFL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSST or OMFL?

FSST has an expense ratio of 0.59% while OMFL charges 0.29%. OMFL is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FSST or OMFL?

FSST has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 16.6% for OMFL. Worst drawdown: FSST -26.3% vs OMFL -22.4%.

Should I hold both FSST and OMFL?

FSST and OMFL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FSST and OMFL?

79.9% of FSST's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 43.9% of OMFL's is in holdings FSST also owns. They hold 62 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in FSST and 577 in OMFL.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSST or OMFL?

FSST yields 1.55% while OMFL yields 0.84%, so FSST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OMFL better than FSST?

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. FSST led over 1Y and the full window. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.