FSST vs TSPA

FSST vs TSPA

Which is better, FSST or TSPA?

Nearly the same fund. TSPA costs less.

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. FSST led over 1Y, TSPA over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. TSPA is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: TSPAHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: TSPA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSSTTSPA
Expense Ratio0.59%0.34%Best
AUM$13M$4.7B
Dividend Yield1.55%0.55%
Holdings90330
Volatility (annualized)17.4%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-26.3%-24.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$16,169$17,249Best
Top 10 Weight43.8%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 15, 2021Jun 8, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 335 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FSST has data through Nov 13, 2025 and TSPA through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2021 to Nov 13, 2025 (4.4 years).

Compare FSST against instead:FSST vs SPYFSST vs QQQFSST vs VOOFSST vs VTITSPA against:TSPA vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FSST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 15.9% for TSPA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for FSST and -24.7% for TSPA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSST charges 0.59% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $34 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSST currently yields 1.55% against 0.55% for TSPA.

Holdings Overlap

FSST already in TSPA78.1%
TSPA already in FSST48.9%

78.1% of FSST's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 48.9% of TSPA's money is in holdings FSST also owns.

Most of FSST is already inside TSPA. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 396 days apart, FSST as of Jul 31, 2025 and TSPA as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

56 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in FSST and 326 in TSPA, against full books of 90 and 330.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 259 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for FSST (49.7% of the fund), and 32 for FSST that do not appear in TSPA (18.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FSSTWeight in TSPADifference
NVDANVIDIA Corporation8.95%8.18%0.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.00%5.76%1.24%
AAPLApple, Inc5.57%6.74%1.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.21%3.93%1.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A4.37%2.08%2.29%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cl A3.89%2.50%1.39%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.63%1.43%1.20%
JPMJpmorgan Chase & Co2.43%1.41%1.02%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.37%2.64%2.27%
MAMastercard Inc. Cl A1.75%1.14%0.61%

78.1% of FSST is already inside TSPA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FSSTTSPA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSST or TSPA?

FSST has an expense ratio of 0.59% while TSPA charges 0.34%. TSPA is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FSST or TSPA?

FSST has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 15.9% for TSPA. Worst drawdown: FSST -26.3% vs TSPA -24.7%.

Should I hold both FSST and TSPA?

FSST and TSPA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FSST and TSPA?

78.1% of FSST's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 48.9% of TSPA's is in holdings FSST also owns. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in FSST and 326 in TSPA.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSST or TSPA?

FSST yields 1.55% while TSPA yields 0.55%, so FSST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSPA better than FSST?

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. FSST led over 1Y, TSPA over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. TSPA is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.