FTCS vs QLTY

FTCS vs QLTY

Which is better, FTCS or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: FTCS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTCSQLTY
Expense Ratio0.52%0.50%Best
AUM$7.5B$5.4B
Dividend Yield1.22%0.66%
Holdings10290
YTD Return+6.41%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+5.59%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.51%+21.84%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.06%-
Volatility (annualized)10.9%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-12.6%Best-17.0%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$13,309$17,733Best
Top 10 Weight22.5%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)GMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 6, 2006Nov 13, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

FTCS vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare FTCS against instead:FTCS vs SPYFTCS vs QQQFTCS vs VOOFTCS vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

FTCS vs QLTY Performance

First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year FTCS returned +5.59% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, FTCS is up 6.41% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, FTCS compounded at +10.51% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 10.9% for FTCS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.6% for FTCS and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTCS charges 0.52% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $50 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTCS currently yields 1.22% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

FTCS already in QLTY21.9%
QLTY already in FTCS22.1%

21.9% of FTCS's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 22.1% of QLTY's money is in holdings FTCS also owns.

QLTY and FTCS share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 102 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 34 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for FTCS (77.6% of the fund), and 39 for FTCS that do not appear in QLTY (78.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTCSWeight in QLTYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.07%4.20%2.13%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.09%4.10%2.01%
VVisa Inc Class A2.08%2.80%0.72%
MAMastercard Inc2.10%2.40%0.30%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.17%1.80%0.37%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.00%1.90%0.10%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.34%1.50%0.84%
TJXTjx Cos., Inc.1.78%1.20%0.58%
SYKStryker Corp1.78%0.80%0.98%
MCOMoody'S Corp.1.79%0.70%1.09%

22.1% of QLTY is already inside FTCS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTCSQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTCS or QLTY?

FTCS has an expense ratio of 0.52% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTCS or QLTY?

Over the past year FTCS returned +5.59% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTCS or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 10.9% for FTCS. Worst drawdown: FTCS -12.6% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both FTCS and QLTY?

FTCS and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTCS and QLTY?

22.1% of QLTY's money is in holdings FTCS also owns. 22.1% of QLTY's is in holdings FTCS also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTCS or QLTY?

FTCS yields 1.22% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so FTCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than FTCS?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.