FTCS vs SSUS

FTCS vs SSUS

Which is better, FTCS or SSUS?

SSUS has been ahead.

FTCS has a lower expense ratio. SSUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.3%.

Lower Fees: FTCSHigher Returns: SSUSLess Concentrated: FTCS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTCSSSUS
Expense Ratio0.52%Best0.76%
AUM$7.5B$614M
Dividend Yield1.22%0.45%
Holdings10248
YTD Return+6.41%+15.69%Best
1Y Return+5.59%+18.28%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.51%+18.40%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.06%+10.92%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-31.9%-23.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,420$16,790Best
Top 10 Weight22.5%Best89.3%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Day Hagan Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 6, 2006Jan 16, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.7 years).

FTCS vs SSUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FTCS against instead:FTCS vs SPYFTCS vs QQQFTCS vs VOOFTCS vs VTISSUS against:SSUS vs VXUS

FTCS vs SSUS Performance

First Trust Capital Strength ETF (FTCS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Day Hagan Smart Sector ETF (SSUS) is an ETF from Day Hagan Funds. Over the past year FTCS returned +5.59% while SSUS returned +18.28%. Year to date, FTCS is up 6.41% versus a gain of 15.69% for SSUS.

Over three years, FTCS compounded at +10.51% per year against +18.40% for SSUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.06% and +10.92% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SSUS has the edge at +13.50% annualized vs +8.11%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 14.7% for SSUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.9% for FTCS and -23.8% for SSUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTCS charges 0.52% per year while SSUS charges 0.76%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $76 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTCS currently yields 1.22% against 0.45% for SSUS.

Holdings Overlap

FTCS already in SSUS2.1%
SSUS already in FTCS2.2%

2.1% of FTCS's money is in holdings SSUS also owns. 2.2% of SSUS's money is in holdings FTCS also owns.

SSUS and FTCS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 16 in SSUS, against full books of 102 and 48.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 15 positions for SSUS that do not appear in our book for FTCS (97.8% of the fund), and 49 for FTCS that do not appear in SSUS (97.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTCSWeight in SSUSDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.07%2.22%0.15%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTCS and SSUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTCSSSUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTCS or SSUS?

FTCS has an expense ratio of 0.52% while SSUS charges 0.76%. FTCS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTCS or SSUS?

Over the past year FTCS returned +5.59% vs +18.28% for SSUS, so SSUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), FTCS annualized +8.11% vs +13.50% for SSUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTCS or SSUS?

FTCS has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 14.7% for SSUS. Worst drawdown: FTCS -31.9% vs SSUS -23.8%.

Should I hold both FTCS and SSUS?

FTCS and SSUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTCS and SSUS?

2.2% of SSUS's money is in holdings FTCS also owns. 2.2% of SSUS's is in holdings FTCS also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTCS and 16 in SSUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTCS or SSUS?

FTCS yields 1.22% while SSUS yields 0.45%, so FTCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSUS better than FTCS?

FTCS has a lower expense ratio. SSUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTCS is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.