FTEC vs VOO

FTEC vs VOO

Which is better, FTEC or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTEC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTEC is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: FTECLess Concentrated: FTEC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTECVOO
Expense Ratio0.08%0.03%Best
AUM$22.1B$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.37%1.06%
Holdings870506
YTD Return+30.40%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+32.45%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.96%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)+19.70%Best+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)19.6%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-35.0%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$24,574Best$18,654
Top 10 Weight14.4%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2013Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13 years).

FTEC vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13 years both funds cover.

FTEC vs VOO Performance

Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF (FTEC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTEC returned +32.45% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FTEC is up 30.40% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, FTEC compounded at +32.96% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +19.70% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, FTEC has the edge at +21.23% annualized vs +12.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 14.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for FTEC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTEC charges 0.08% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $3 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTEC currently yields 0.37% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FTEC already in VOO29.2%
VOO already in FTEC3.2%

29.2% of FTEC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.2% of VOO's money is in holdings FTEC also owns.

FTEC and VOO share little of their money.

22 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in FTEC and 504 in VOO, against full books of 870 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 477 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FTEC (96.6% of the fund), and 31 for FTEC that do not appear in VOO (40.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTECWeight in VOODifference
VVisa Inc. Cl A1.38%0.93%0.45%
MAMastercard Inc. Cl A1.37%0.72%0.65%
SPGIS&p Global Inc1.34%0.20%1.14%
CMECme Group, Inc1.38%0.16%1.22%
ITGartner Inc1.50%0.02%1.48%
ICEInterContinental Hotels Group PLC Ord Gbp0.2085213031.37%0.14%1.23%
INTUIntuit Inc1.34%0.15%1.19%
PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc1.39%0.06%1.33%
MCOMoody'S Corp.1.33%0.11%1.22%
MSCIMsci Inc1.37%0.06%1.31%

29.2% of FTEC is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTECVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTEC or VOO?

FTEC has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTEC or VOO?

Over the past year FTEC returned +32.45% vs +17.55% for VOO, so FTEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FTEC annualized +21.23% vs +12.81% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTEC or VOO?

FTEC has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FTEC -35.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FTEC and VOO?

FTEC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTEC and VOO?

29.2% of FTEC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.2% of VOO's is in holdings FTEC also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in FTEC and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTEC or VOO?

FTEC yields 0.37% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FTEC?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTEC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTEC is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.