FTGS vs VTI

FTGS vs VTI

Which is better, FTGS or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FTGS is less concentrated, with 24.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: FTGS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTGSVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$1.3B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.04%1.06%
Holdings1023,524
YTD Return+7.81%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+5.79%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.41%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)14.4%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-20.0%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$19,100$20,882Best
Top 10 Weight24.3%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 25, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

FTGS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

FTGS vs VTI Performance

First Trust Growth Strength ETF (FTGS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTGS returned +5.79% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, FTGS is up 7.81% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, FTGS compounded at +16.41% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +20.21% annualized vs +17.56%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTGS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 13.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.0% for FTGS and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTGS charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTGS currently yields 0.04% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FTGS already in VTI99.9%
VTI already in FTGS24.3%

99.9% of FTGS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 24.3% of VTI's money is in holdings FTGS also owns.

Most of FTGS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTGS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 102 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,106 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FTGS (73.3% of the fund), and 0 for FTGS that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTGSWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.26%6.88%4.62%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.58%5.11%2.53%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.88%2.38%0.50%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.21%1.70%0.51%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.80%0.55%2.25%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.90%1.33%0.57%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.83%0.26%2.57%
NEMNewmont Corp Common2.53%0.18%2.35%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.41%0.28%2.13%
MAMastercard Inc1.99%0.63%1.36%

99.9% of FTGS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTGSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTGS or VTI?

FTGS has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTGS or VTI?

Over the past year FTGS returned +5.79% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FTGS annualized +17.56% vs +20.21% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTGS or VTI?

FTGS has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 13.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FTGS -20.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both FTGS and VTI?

FTGS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTGS and VTI?

99.9% of FTGS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 24.3% of VTI's is in holdings FTGS also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTGS and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTGS or VTI?

FTGS yields 0.04% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FTGS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FTGS is less concentrated, with 24.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.