FTIF vs VTI

FTIF vs VTI

Which is better, FTIF or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FTIF led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. FTIF is less concentrated, with 24.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FTIF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTIFVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.32%1.06%
Holdings1023,524
YTD Return+26.23%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+34.48%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.81%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-27.8%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$15,711$20,273Best
Top 10 Weight24.5%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 13, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 14, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).

FTIF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

FTIF vs VTI Performance

First Trust Bloomberg Inflation Sensitive Equity ETF (FTIF) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTIF returned +34.48% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, FTIF is up 26.23% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, FTIF compounded at +12.81% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +21.69% annualized vs +13.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTIF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 12.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.8% for FTIF and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTIF charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTIF currently yields 1.32% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FTIF already in VTI99.6%
VTI already in FTIF4.7%

99.6% of FTIF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.7% of VTI's money is in holdings FTIF also owns.

Most of FTIF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTIF and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 102 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,106 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FTIF (92.9% of the fund), and 0 for FTIF that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTIFWeight in VTIDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.15%0.90%1.25%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.73%0.15%2.58%
CVXChevron Corp2.28%0.53%1.75%
DINOHollyfrontier2.75%0.02%2.73%
VLOValero Energy2.63%0.14%2.49%
NEMNewmont Corp Common2.40%0.18%2.22%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.35%0.22%2.13%
APAApa Corp2.43%0.02%2.41%
OASChord Energy Corp2.36%0.01%2.35%
HLHecla Mining Co2.31%0.02%2.29%

99.6% of FTIF is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTIFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTIF or VTI?

FTIF has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTIF or VTI?

Over the past year FTIF returned +34.48% vs +16.63% for VTI, so FTIF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FTIF annualized +13.37% vs +21.69% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTIF or VTI?

FTIF has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 12.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FTIF -27.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both FTIF and VTI?

FTIF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTIF and VTI?

99.6% of FTIF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.7% of VTI's is in holdings FTIF also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTIF and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTIF or VTI?

FTIF yields 1.32% while VTI yields 1.06%, so FTIF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FTIF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FTIF led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. FTIF is less concentrated, with 24.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.