FTLS vs MKAM

FTLS vs MKAM

Which is better, FTLS or MKAM?

FTLS has been ahead.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: FTLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTLSMKAM
Expense Ratio1.38%0.55%Best
AUM$2.7B$14M
Dividend Yield0.87%2.60%
Holdings3638
YTD Return+9.83%Best+6.95%
1Y Return+13.43%Best+9.24%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.42%Best+10.63%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.59%-
Volatility (annualized)6.9%5.5%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-5.0%Best
$10,000 over 3.5 years$15,814Best$14,071
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)MKAM ETF, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 8, 2014Apr 12, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

FTLS vs MKAM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FTLS against instead:FTLS vs SPYFTLS vs QQQFTLS vs VOOFTLS vs VTIMKAM against:MKAM vs VXUS

FTLS vs MKAM Performance

First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC. Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% while MKAM returned +9.24%. Year to date, FTLS is up 9.83% versus a gain of 6.95% for MKAM.

Over three years, FTLS compounded at +14.42% per year against +10.63% for MKAM. Across the full 4-year window we track, FTLS has the edge at +13.99% annualized vs +10.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.9% compared with 5.5% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FTLS and -5.0% for MKAM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTLS charges 1.38% per year while MKAM charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $55 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTLS currently yields 0.87% against 2.60% for MKAM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 507 holdings in FTLS and 3 in MKAM, totalling 94.2% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in FTLS and 3 in MKAM, against full books of 363 and 8.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTLS and MKAM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTLSMKAM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTLS or MKAM?

FTLS has an expense ratio of 1.38% while MKAM charges 0.55%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTLS or MKAM?

Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% vs +9.24% for MKAM, so FTLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FTLS annualized +13.99% vs +10.25% for MKAM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTLS or MKAM?

FTLS has been the more volatile fund at 6.9% annualized versus 5.5% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: FTLS -11.7% vs MKAM -5.0%.

Should I hold both FTLS and MKAM?

FTLS and MKAM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTLS or MKAM?

FTLS yields 0.87% while MKAM yields 2.60%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MKAM better than FTLS?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.