FTQI vs VXUS

FTQI vs VXUS

Which is better, FTQI or VXUS?

Long-Short Strategy against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTQI led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTQIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.76%0.05%Best
AUM$1.0B$163.2B
Dividend Yield11.30%2.34%
Holdings1838,844
YTD Return+16.90%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+19.78%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.84%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.83%Best+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-20.4%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,490Best$15,071
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleLong-Short StrategyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 6, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12.8 years).

FTQI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.8 years both funds cover.

FTQI vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF (FTQI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTQI returned +19.78% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, FTQI is up 16.90% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, FTQI compounded at +17.84% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.83% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, FTQI has the edge at +5.29% annualized vs +5.24%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 9.9% for FTQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for FTQI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTQI charges 0.76% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $5 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTQI currently yields 11.30% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FTQI already in VXUS5.9%

At least 5.9% of FTQI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FTQI and VXUS share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 173 positions we hold weights for in FTQI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 183 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTQIWeight in VXUSDifference
STX:IESeagate Technolo2.22%0.00%2.22%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%0.00%2.01%
SHELShell Plc0.22%0.56%0.34%
ARGX:ASArgenx Se Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.53%0.14%0.39%
BP:LNBp Plc0.41%0.24%0.17%
GMAB:COGenmab A/s ADR0.23%0.04%0.19%
RYA:IERyanair Holdings Plc0.13%0.02%0.11%
QFIN360 Digitech Inc0.10%0.00%0.10%
PONYPony Ai Inc0.09%0.00%0.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTQI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTQIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTQI or VXUS?

FTQI has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTQI or VXUS?

Over the past year FTQI returned +19.78% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so FTQI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FTQI annualized +5.29% vs +5.24% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTQI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 9.9% for FTQI. Worst drawdown: FTQI -20.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FTQI and VXUS?

FTQI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTQI and VXUS?

At least 5.9% of FTQI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 173 positions we hold weights for in FTQI and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTQI or VXUS?

FTQI yields 11.30% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so FTQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FTQI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTQI led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.