FTXH vs VYM

FTXH vs VYM

Which is better, FTXH or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FTXH led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTXHVYM
Expense Ratio0.60%0.04%Best
AUM$1.1B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.70%2.37%
Holdings100608
YTD Return+25.21%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+43.96%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.51%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.42%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-32.1%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,172$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight53.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 20, 2016Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).

FTXH vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

FTXH vs VYM Performance

First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF (FTXH) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTXH returned +43.96% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FTXH is up 25.21% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, FTXH compounded at +18.51% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.42% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.92% annualized vs +8.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTXH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.1% for FTXH and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTXH charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTXH currently yields 0.70% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FTXH already in VYM46.2%
VYM already in FTXH8.9%

46.2% of FTXH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.9% of VYM's money is in holdings FTXH also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTXH and 602 in VYM, against full books of 100 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FTXH (89.0% of the fund), and 38 for FTXH that do not appear in VYM (49.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTXHWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson7.01%2.58%4.43%
ABBVAbbvie Inc7.46%1.83%5.63%
MRKMerck & Co. Inc.7.11%1.47%5.64%
PFEPfizer, Inc.7.11%0.65%6.46%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc3.60%0.73%2.87%
AMGNAmgen Inc3.41%0.86%2.55%
VTRSViatris Inc3.88%0.08%3.80%
BMYBristol Myers Squibb Co3.33%0.55%2.78%
ZTSZoetis, Inc.3.29%0.13%3.16%

46.2% of FTXH is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTXHVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTXH or VYM?

FTXH has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTXH or VYM?

Over the past year FTXH returned +43.96% vs +15.96% for VYM, so FTXH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), FTXH annualized +8.04% vs +9.92% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTXH or VYM?

FTXH has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FTXH -32.1% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FTXH and VYM?

FTXH and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTXH and VYM?

46.2% of FTXH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.9% of VYM's is in holdings FTXH also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FTXH and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTXH or VYM?

FTXH yields 0.70% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FTXH?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FTXH led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.