FTXR vs VOO

FTXR vs VOO

Which is better, FTXR or VOO?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTXR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTXRVOO
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$182M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.10%1.06%
Holdings88506
YTD Return+5.64%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+19.33%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.97%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.76%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.9%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-53.4%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,869$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight57.8%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2016Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).

FTXR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

FTXR vs VOO Performance

First Trust Nasdaq Transportation ETF (FTXR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTXR returned +19.33% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FTXR is up 5.64% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, FTXR compounded at +15.97% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.76% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.33% annualized vs +8.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTXR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 15.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.4% for FTXR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTXR charges 0.60% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTXR currently yields 1.10% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FTXR already in VOO65.7%
VOO already in FTXR2.8%

65.7% of FTXR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.8% of VOO's money is in holdings FTXR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in FTXR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 88 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 482 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FTXR (97.0% of the fund), and 24 for FTXR that do not appear in VOO (26.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTXRWeight in VOODifference
TSLATesla Inc8.25%1.57%6.68%
GMGeneral Motors Co7.43%0.12%7.31%
FFord Motor Co7.11%0.08%7.03%
FDXFedex Corp6.66%0.11%6.55%
DALDelta Air Lines Inc.4.41%0.08%4.33%
URIUnited Rentals Inc.4.26%0.10%4.16%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc4.27%0.05%4.22%
CSXCsx Corp3.85%0.14%3.71%
UPSUnited Parcel Service Cl B3.65%0.12%3.53%
PCARPaccar Inc3.62%0.10%3.52%

65.7% of FTXR is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTXRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTXR or VOO?

FTXR has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTXR or VOO?

Over the past year FTXR returned +19.33% vs +17.55% for VOO, so FTXR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), FTXR annualized +8.22% vs +14.33% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTXR or VOO?

FTXR has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 15.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FTXR -53.4% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FTXR and VOO?

FTXR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTXR and VOO?

65.7% of FTXR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.8% of VOO's is in holdings FTXR also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in FTXR and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTXR or VOO?

FTXR yields 1.10% while VOO yields 1.06%, so FTXR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FTXR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTXR led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.