FXAIX vs VOO

FXAIX vs VOO

Which is better, FXAIX or VOO?

Nearly the same fund. FXAIX costs less.

FXAIX has a lower expense ratio. FXAIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FXAIX is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: FXAIXHigher Returns: FXAIXLess Concentrated: FXAIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFXAIXVOO
Expense Ratio0.02%Best0.03%
AUM$594.0B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.04%1.06%
Holdings512506
YTD Price Return+13.86%Best+12.59%
1Y Price Return+17.32%Best+16.21%
3Y Price Return (annualized)+21.39%Best+20.91%
5Y Price Return (annualized)+11.83%Best+11.71%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-25.4%Tie-25.4%Tie
$10,000 over 5 years$17,490Best$17,396
Top 10 Weight37.6%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 4, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for FXAIX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. FXAIX yields 1.04% and VOO 1.06% on top.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 15, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5 years).

FXAIX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.

FXAIX vs VOO Performance

Fidelity 500 Index Fund (FXAIX) is a mutual fund from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FXAIX returned +17.32% while VOO returned +16.21%. Year to date, FXAIX is up 13.86% versus a gain of 12.59% for VOO.

Over three years, FXAIX compounded at +21.39% per year against +20.91% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.83% and +11.71% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.2% for FXAIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for FXAIX and -25.4% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FXAIX charges 0.02% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXAIX currently yields 1.04% against 1.06% for VOO.

Structure and taxes

FXAIX is a mutual fund and VOO is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

FXAIX already in VOO99.5%
VOO already in FXAIX99.5%

99.5% of FXAIX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 99.5% of VOO's money is in holdings FXAIX also owns.

Most of FXAIX is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

497 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in FXAIX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 512 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FXAIX (0.6% of the fund), and 4 for FXAIX that do not appear in VOO (0.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FXAIXWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.55%8.09%0.54%
AAPLApple, Inc7.04%7.04%0.00%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%5.70%0.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.13%3.85%0.28%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.24%3.01%0.23%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%2.65%0.21%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.62%2.40%0.22%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.90%1.90%0.00%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.44%1.64%0.20%
TSLATesla Inc1.36%1.57%0.21%

99.5% of FXAIX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FXAIXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FXAIX or VOO?

FXAIX has an expense ratio of 0.02% while VOO charges 0.03%. FXAIX is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FXAIX or VOO?

Over the past year FXAIX returned +17.32% vs +16.21% for VOO, so FXAIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FXAIX or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.2% for FXAIX. Worst drawdown: FXAIX -25.4% vs VOO -25.4%.

Should I hold both FXAIX and VOO?

FXAIX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FXAIX and VOO?

99.5% of FXAIX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 99.5% of VOO's is in holdings FXAIX also owns. They hold 497 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in FXAIX and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FXAIX or VOO?

FXAIX yields 1.04% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold FXAIX or VOO in a taxable account?

VOO is an ETF and FXAIX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is VOO better than FXAIX?

FXAIX has a lower expense ratio. FXAIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FXAIX is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.