GABF vs VTI
Gabelli Financial Services Opportunities ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GABF or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GABF | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $49M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.16% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 42 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -10.32% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -11.21% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.94% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.1% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.9% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $18,738 | $20,066Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.3% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 10, 2022 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).
GABF vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
GABF vs VTI Performance
Gabelli Financial Services Opportunities ETF (GABF) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GABF returned -11.21% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GABF is down 10.32% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, GABF compounded at +16.94% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +17.15% annualized vs +15.34%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GABF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 15.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for GABF and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GABF charges 0.32% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $3 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GABF currently yields 2.16% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
94.2% of GABF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 7.3% of VTI's money is in holdings GABF also owns.
Most of GABF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
39 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GABF and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 42 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 42 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.
VTI holds 1,125 positions GABF does not, 90.3% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 6.88%, AAPL 6.30%, MSFT 5.11%, AMZN 3.41%, GOOGL 2.70%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GABF | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 6.17% | 1.23% | 4.94% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 4.50% | 0.63% | 3.87% |
| SPGIS&p Global Inc. | 4.74% | 0.17% | 4.57% |
| CNSCohen & Steers Inc | 4.89% | 0.00% | 4.89% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.59% | 1.29% | 2.30% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.00% | 0.85% | 3.15% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 4.41% | 0.18% | 4.23% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a | 4.38% | 0.10% | 4.28% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 4.05% | 0.36% | 3.69% |
| AMGAffiliated Managers Group Inc. | 4.31% | 0.01% | 4.30% |
94.2% of GABF is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GABF or VTI?
GABF has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GABF or VTI?
Over the past year GABF returned -11.21% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), GABF annualized +15.34% vs +17.15% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GABF or VTI?
GABF has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 15.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: GABF -20.9% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both GABF and VTI?
GABF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GABF and VTI?
94.2% of GABF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 7.3% of VTI's is in holdings GABF also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GABF and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, GABF or VTI?
GABF yields 2.16% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GABF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GABF?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.