GAIQ vs VOO

GAIQ vs VOO

Which is better, GAIQ or VOO?

VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GAIQ is less concentrated, with 37.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: GAIQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGAIQVOO
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$657,287.68$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings30506
YTD Return-0.11%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight37.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyGuinness Atkinson FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 12, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GAIQ vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GAIQ vs VOO Performance

Guinness Atkinson Global Innovators Fund ETF (GAIQ) is an ETF from Guinness Atkinson Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GAIQ is down 0.11% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAIQ charges 0.79% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAIQ currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

GAIQ already in VOO77.6%
VOO already in GAIQ38.7%

77.6% of GAIQ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 38.7% of VOO's money is in holdings GAIQ also owns.

Most of GAIQ is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

23 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 504 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 476 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for GAIQ (61.0% of the fund), and 0 for GAIQ that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GAIQWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.57%8.09%4.52%
AAPLApple, Inc3.52%7.04%3.52%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.83%5.70%1.87%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%3.85%0.07%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.36%3.01%0.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.55%2.65%0.90%
VVisa Inc Class A3.65%0.93%2.72%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.65%1.90%0.75%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.29%1.16%2.13%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity4.04%0.32%3.72%

77.6% of GAIQ is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GAIQVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAIQ or VOO?

GAIQ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GAIQ and VOO?

77.6% of GAIQ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 38.7% of VOO's is in holdings GAIQ also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAIQ or VOO?

GAIQ yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GAIQ?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GAIQ is less concentrated, with 37.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.