GALX vs VXUS
VistaShares Space Supercycle ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GALX or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GALX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 120 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -8.58% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | VistaShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
GALX vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GALX vs VXUS Performance
VistaShares Space Supercycle ETF (GALX) is an ETF from VistaShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GALX is down 8.58% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GALX charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GALX currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 22.6% of GALX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
GALX and VXUS share little of their money.
13 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in GALX and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 120 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GALX | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MDA:CAMda Space Ltdnonenone | 3.75% | 0.01% | 3.74% |
| VNP:CA5n Plus Inc | 3.16% | 0.00% | 3.16% |
| KOG:OSKongsberg Gruppen | 2.92% | 0.03% | 2.89% |
| SAF:PASafran Sa | 2.08% | 0.29% | 1.79% |
| 3491:TWUniversal Microwave Technology Inc | 2.05% | 0.01% | 2.04% |
| EXA:PAGroupe Gorge | 1.59% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| 272210:KRHanwha Systems Co Ltd | 1.44% | 0.01% | 1.43% |
| 189300:KRIntellian Technologies In | 1.27% | 0.00% | 1.27% |
| 4208:JPUBE Corp. | 1.17% | 0.00% | 1.17% |
| UMI:BRUmicore | 1.07% | 0.01% | 1.06% |
22.6% of GALX is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GALX or VXUS?
GALX has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GALX and VXUS?
At least 22.6% of GALX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in GALX and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GALX or VXUS?
GALX yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GALX?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.