GAPR vs NVDX

GAPR vs NVDX

Which is better, GAPR or NVDX?

NVDX has been ahead.

GAPR has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GAPRHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGAPRNVDX
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$298M$441M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1013
YTD Return+6.91%+10.15%Best
1Y Return+9.03%+9.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.25%+107.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)4.4%Best78.8%
Max Drawdown-9.0%Best-68.2%
$10,000 over 3 years$13,940$89,406Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 21, 2023Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GAPR vs NVDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GAPR against instead:GAPR vs SPYGAPR vs QQQGAPR vs VOOGAPR vs VTINVDX against:NVDX vs VXUS

GAPR vs NVDX Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - April (GAPR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year GAPR returned +9.03% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, GAPR is up 6.91% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.

Over three years, GAPR compounded at +11.25% per year against +107.55% for NVDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.8% compared with 4.4% for GAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.0% for GAPR and -68.2% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAPR charges 0.85% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAPR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for NVDX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GAPR and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GAPRNVDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAPR or NVDX?

GAPR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDX charges 1.05%. GAPR is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GAPR or NVDX?

Over the past year GAPR returned +9.03% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GAPR or NVDX?

NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 78.8% annualized versus 4.4% for GAPR. Worst drawdown: GAPR -9.0% vs NVDX -68.2%.

Should I hold both GAPR and NVDX?

GAPR and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAPR or NVDX?

GAPR yields 0.00% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so NVDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDX better than GAPR?

GAPR has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.