GARA vs QQQ
Guinness Atkinson Real Assets Income ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, GARA or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GARA is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GARA | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $388,372.12 | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.47% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 70 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +4.21% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +22.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Guinness Atkinson Funds | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 22, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GARA vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GARA vs QQQ Performance
Guinness Atkinson Real Assets Income ETF (GARA) is an ETF from Guinness Atkinson Funds and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, GARA is up 4.21% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GARA charges 0.45% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $18 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GARA currently yields 2.47% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
2.8% of GARA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings GARA also owns.
GARA and QQQ share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GARA and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 70 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 92 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GARA (96.0% of the fund), and 14 for GARA that do not appear in QQQ (41.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GARA | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 2.77% | 0.27% | 2.50% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GARA and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GARA or QQQ?
GARA has an expense ratio of 0.45% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GARA and QQQ?
2.8% of GARA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.3% of QQQ's is in holdings GARA also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GARA and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, GARA or QQQ?
GARA yields 2.47% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so GARA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than GARA?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GARA is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.