GAST vs QLTY

GAST vs QLTY

Which is better, GAST or QLTY?

Each has led over a different period.

GAST has a lower expense ratio. GAST led over 1Y, QLTY over the full window. GAST is less concentrated, with 44.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: GASTHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GAST

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGASTQLTY
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.50%
AUM$5M$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.63%0.66%
Holdings4990
Volatility (annualized)16.8%10.9%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$14,379$15,556Best
Top 10 Weight44.1%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 5, 2022Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 306 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. GAST has data through Dec 12, 2025 and QLTY through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Dec 12, 2025 (2.1 years).

Compare GAST against instead:GAST vs SPYGAST vs QQQGAST vs VOOGAST vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GAST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 10.9% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for GAST and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAST charges 0.00% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $50 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAST currently yields 0.63% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

GAST already in QLTY5.9%
QLTY already in GAST12.2%

5.9% of GAST's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 12.2% of QLTY's money is in holdings GAST also owns.

QLTY and GAST share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 372 days apart, GAST as of Sep 30, 2025 and QLTY as of Oct 7, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in GAST and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 49 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 42 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for GAST (87.5% of the fund), and 39 for GAST that do not appear in QLTY (78.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GASTWeight in QLTYDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.29%4.90%1.61%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.68%3.50%1.82%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.90%3.80%2.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GAST and QLTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GASTQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAST or QLTY?

GAST has an expense ratio of 0.00% while QLTY charges 0.50%. GAST is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, GAST or QLTY?

GAST has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 10.9% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: GAST -21.5% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both GAST and QLTY?

GAST and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GAST and QLTY?

12.2% of QLTY's money is in holdings GAST also owns. 12.2% of QLTY's is in holdings GAST also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in GAST and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAST or QLTY?

GAST yields 0.63% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than GAST?

GAST has a lower expense ratio. GAST led over 1Y, QLTY over the full window. GAST is less concentrated, with 44.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.