GAUG vs NVDL

GAUG vs NVDL

Which is better, GAUG or NVDL?

NVDL has been ahead.

GAUG has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GAUGHigher Returns: NVDL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGAUGNVDL
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$423M$3.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings104
YTD Return+7.64%+14.36%Best
1Y Return+10.03%+19.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.32%+95.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.0%Best76.1%
Max Drawdown-10.1%Best-67.5%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$14,107$69,064Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)GraniteShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 18, 2023Dec 13, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

GAUG vs NVDL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GAUG against instead:GAUG vs SPYGAUG vs QQQGAUG vs VOOGAUG vs VTINVDL against:NVDL vs VXUS

GAUG vs NVDL Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - August (GAUG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and GraniteShares 2x Long NVDA Daily ETF (NVDL) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year GAUG returned +10.03% while NVDL returned +19.21%. Year to date, GAUG is up 7.64% versus a gain of 14.36% for NVDL.

Over three years, GAUG compounded at +12.32% per year against +95.77% for NVDL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 76.1% compared with 6.0% for GAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.1% for GAUG and -67.5% for NVDL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GAUG charges 0.85% per year while NVDL charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAUG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for NVDL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GAUG and NVDL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GAUGNVDL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GAUG or NVDL?

GAUG has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDL charges 1.05%. GAUG is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GAUG or NVDL?

Over the past year GAUG returned +10.03% vs +19.21% for NVDL, so NVDL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GAUG or NVDL?

NVDL has been the more volatile fund at 76.1% annualized versus 6.0% for GAUG. Worst drawdown: GAUG -10.1% vs NVDL -67.5%.

Should I hold both GAUG and NVDL?

GAUG and NVDL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GAUG or NVDL?

GAUG yields 0.00% while NVDL yields 0.00%, so NVDL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDL better than GAUG?

GAUG has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.