GDE vs IVV

GDE vs IVV

Which is better, GDE or IVV?

Each has led over a different period.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 3Y and the full window, IVV over 1Y.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGDEIVV
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$462M$896.5B
Dividend Yield4.19%1.10%
Holdings506508
YTD Return+2.61%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+8.95%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+43.62%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)22.5%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-32.0%-22.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$28,252Best$18,710
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 17, 2022May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

GDE vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

GDE vs IVV Performance

WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund (GDE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, GDE is up 2.61% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, GDE compounded at +43.62% per year against +22.46% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.0% for GDE and -22.1% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GDE charges 0.20% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDE currently yields 4.19% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in GDE92.5%

At least 92.5% of IVV's money is in holdings GDE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GDE, our book for it covers 93.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of IVV is already inside GDE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

403 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 506 in IVV, against full books of 506 and 508.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GDEWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.39%8.44%1.05%
AAPLApple, Inc7.10%7.29%0.19%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.26%5.76%0.50%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.94%3.00%2.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.67%3.68%0.01%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%2.42%0.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.14%2.47%0.33%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.40%1.87%0.47%
TSLATesla Inc1.48%1.51%0.03%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.56%1.41%0.15%

92.5% of IVV is already inside GDE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GDEIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GDE or IVV?

GDE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GDE or IVV?

Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GDE or IVV?

GDE has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: GDE -32.0% vs IVV -22.1%.

Should I hold both GDE and IVV?

GDE and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GDE and IVV?

At least 92.5% of IVV's money is in holdings GDE also owns. Our book for GDE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 403 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, GDE or IVV?

GDE yields 4.19% while IVV yields 1.10%, so GDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than GDE?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 3Y and the full window, IVV over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.