GEND vs OAKM

GEND vs OAKM

Which is better, GEND or OAKM?

GEND has been ahead.

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: GENDHigher Returns: GENDLess Concentrated: OAKM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGENDOAKM
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.59%
AUM$6M$1.1B
Dividend Yield3.06%0.65%
Holdings3341
YTD Return+15.57%Best+6.05%
1Y Return+19.77%Best+14.80%
Volatility (annualized)10.8%Best11.8%
Max Drawdown-13.3%Best-15.2%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,510Best$12,780
Top 10 Weight40.3%35.0%Best
Fund FamilyGenter Capital ManagementOakmark Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 31, 2024Dec 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

GEND vs OAKM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare GEND against instead:GEND vs SPYGEND vs QQQGEND vs VOOGEND vs VTIOAKM against:OAKM vs VXUS

GEND vs OAKM Performance

Genter Capital Dividend Income ETF (GEND) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management and Oakmark US Large Cap ETF (OAKM) is an ETF from Oakmark Funds. Over the past year GEND returned +19.77% while OAKM returned +14.80%. Year to date, GEND is up 15.57% versus a gain of 6.05% for OAKM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OAKM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.8% for GEND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.3% for GEND and -15.2% for OAKM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GEND charges 0.38% per year while OAKM charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $59 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GEND currently yields 3.06% against 0.65% for OAKM.

Holdings Overlap

GEND already in OAKM6.5%
OAKM already in GEND6.8%

6.5% of GEND's money is in holdings OAKM also owns. 6.8% of OAKM's money is in holdings GEND also owns.

OAKM and GEND share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GEND and 39 in OAKM, against full books of 33 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 34 positions for OAKM that do not appear in our book for GEND (86.2% of the fund), and 30 for GEND that do not appear in OAKM (84.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GENDWeight in OAKMDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc3.87%3.49%0.38%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.2.58%3.26%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GEND and OAKM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GENDOAKM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GEND or OAKM?

GEND has an expense ratio of 0.38% while OAKM charges 0.59%. GEND is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GEND or OAKM?

Over the past year GEND returned +19.77% vs +14.80% for OAKM, so GEND leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GEND annualized +19.36% vs +15.52% for OAKM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GEND or OAKM?

OAKM has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.8% for GEND. Worst drawdown: GEND -13.3% vs OAKM -15.2%.

Should I hold both GEND and OAKM?

GEND and OAKM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GEND and OAKM?

6.8% of OAKM's money is in holdings GEND also owns. 6.8% of OAKM's is in holdings GEND also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GEND and 39 in OAKM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GEND or OAKM?

GEND yields 3.06% while OAKM yields 0.65%, so GEND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OAKM better than GEND?

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.