GEND vs ZAP

GEND vs ZAP

Which is better, GEND or ZAP?

GEND has been ahead.

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. GEND is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: GENDHigher Returns: GENDLess Concentrated: GEND

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGENDZAP
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.50%
AUM$6M$440M
Dividend Yield3.06%1.74%
Holdings3394
YTD Return+15.57%Best+6.45%
1Y Return+19.77%Best+2.72%
Volatility (annualized)10.8%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-13.3%-13.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,510Best$13,299
Top 10 Weight40.3%Best44.2%
Fund FamilyGenter Capital ManagementGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 31, 2024Dec 17, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

GEND vs ZAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare GEND against instead:GEND vs SPYGEND vs QQQGEND vs VOOGEND vs VTIZAP against:ZAP vs VXUS

GEND vs ZAP Performance

Genter Capital Dividend Income ETF (GEND) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year GEND returned +19.77% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, GEND is up 15.57% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 10.8% for GEND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.3% for GEND and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GEND charges 0.38% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $50 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GEND currently yields 3.06% against 1.74% for ZAP.

Holdings Overlap

GEND already in ZAP2.9%
ZAP already in GEND2.0%

2.9% of GEND's money is in holdings ZAP also owns. 2.0% of ZAP's money is in holdings GEND also owns.

GEND and ZAP share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GEND and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 33 and 94.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for GEND (96.8% of the fund), and 31 for GEND that do not appear in ZAP (87.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GENDWeight in ZAPDifference
EVRGEvergy Inc.2.91%2.01%0.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GEND and ZAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GENDZAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GEND or ZAP?

GEND has an expense ratio of 0.38% while ZAP charges 0.50%. GEND is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GEND or ZAP?

Over the past year GEND returned +19.77% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so GEND leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GEND annualized +19.36% vs +18.26% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GEND or ZAP?

ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 10.8% for GEND. Worst drawdown: GEND -13.3% vs ZAP -13.0%.

Should I hold both GEND and ZAP?

GEND and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GEND and ZAP?

2.9% of GEND's money is in holdings ZAP also owns. 2.0% of ZAP's is in holdings GEND also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in GEND and 45 in ZAP.

Which pays a higher dividend, GEND or ZAP?

GEND yields 3.06% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so GEND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZAP better than GEND?

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. GEND is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.