GGM vs OVL

GGM vs OVL

Which is better, GGM or OVL?

Each has led over a different period.

OVL has a lower expense ratio. GGM led over 1Y, OVL over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: OVLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGMOVL
Expense Ratio0.94%0.79%Best
AUM$20M$497M
Dividend Yield1.40%9.13%
Holdings1016
YTD Return+11.45%Best+6.54%
1Y Return+13.37%Best+10.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+8.70%+20.74%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.49%
Volatility (annualized)11.2%Best14.3%
Max Drawdown-19.7%Best-21.7%
$10,000 over 3 years$12,660$17,941Best
Fund FamilyGGM Wealth AdvisorsOverlay Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 25, 2023Sep 30, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 27, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GGM vs OVL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GGM against instead:GGM vs SPYGGM vs QQQGGM vs VOOGGM vs VTIOVL against:OVL vs VXUS

GGM vs OVL Performance

GGM Macro Alignment ETF (GGM) is an ETF from GGM Wealth Advisors and Overlay Shares Large Cap Equity ETF (OVL) is an ETF from Overlay Shares. Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% while OVL returned +10.05%. Year to date, GGM is up 11.45% versus a gain of 6.54% for OVL.

Over three years, GGM compounded at +8.70% per year against +20.74% for OVL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OVL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 11.2% for GGM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for GGM and -21.7% for OVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGM charges 0.94% per year while OVL charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $79 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGM currently yields 1.40% against 9.13% for OVL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 5 holdings in GGM and 2 in OVL, totalling 98.8% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in GGM and 2 in OVL, against full books of 10 and 16.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGM and OVL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGMOVL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGM or OVL?

GGM has an expense ratio of 0.94% while OVL charges 0.79%. OVL is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGM or OVL?

Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% vs +10.05% for OVL, so GGM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGM or OVL?

OVL has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 11.2% for GGM. Worst drawdown: GGM -19.7% vs OVL -21.7%.

Should I hold both GGM and OVL?

GGM and OVL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGM or OVL?

GGM yields 1.40% while OVL yields 9.13%, so OVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OVL better than GGM?

OVL has a lower expense ratio. GGM led over 1Y, OVL over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.